Recording games while playing?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Splych, Jun 24, 2010.

Jun 24, 2010
  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    So recently, i got my own Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5770 (woot).

    i started to play CoD4 on max settings and was so amazed.
    now that i can have some nice, high-quality gameplay, i was thinking about posting it on Youtube.

    any good recording programs other than FRAPS or the XFire one? i experience FPS drops which makes it hard to play >_
     
  2. hotnuale000

    Newcomer hotnuale000 Brony

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    In Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried hypercam2? i use that to show some things to my friends when they need help over the internet
     
  3. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    You'll have to lower your setting so it doesn't lag. The program will obviously take some resources. If you really want to make it better I'd suggest upgrading your processor/RAM.
     
  4. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I use camtasia 7 to record.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You can set FRAPS to record uncompressed. This will lessen the load, but will raise the amount of harddrive space used to incredibly large levels, you'll need to compress it before you do anything with it.

    If you're already recording uncompressed, oh well. As said, it'll take resources to record at the same time.
     
  6. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    how can you set fraps to record uncompressed...?

    resources as in Processor and RAM... i already have 4GB and my CPU is a Dual Core clocked @ 3.2GHz [​IMG] . what else could it possibly need?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Cores and ghz are not direct measurements of speed. A dual-core Pentium D at 3ghz has it's ass kicked by a dual-core Core 2 Duo at 2ghz, for example. What model processor?

    In the settings in FRAPS, the video settings, there should be a compression/codec/encoder setting. Screenshot if you can't find it.
     
  8. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I made this CoD 2 video about a year ago with Fraps.



    Not exactly high quality or so, but I do remember it took a lot of space on my HDD to make this video.
    In total I recorded about 70 GB of video to make this clip. If you make the recording quality better, it's of course going to be more.

    Good luck to you, it's a lot of work, but it pays off! Hope to see your skills soon [​IMG]
     

Share This Page