Really weird problem

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by matt9837, May 2, 2010.

May 2, 2010

Really weird problem by matt9837 at 12:51 PM (2,118 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. matt9837
    OP

    Newcomer matt9837 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so, I have 2 MicroSD cards for my TTDS flash cart, I usually put all homebrew on the smaller one (2GB), and all my .nds files on the bigger one (4GB)

    First, recently, my 4GB card went corrupt or something and had to re-format.
    Secondly, I got the 1.17a menu, and it was fine, until...
    Thirdly, I put a few games on it, and yesterday, MapleStory DS,

    So now, I tried playing it once, it worked fine, later, it froze, and so did all the other games I had!
    But on the homebrew card: I played it once, fine, second time, fine, third time, fine, and so on...

    Not only that, but my 4GB card runs very slow when scrolling, everything else is fine,

    Does anyone know what the problem is?
     
  2. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    3 things

    1)Try using panasonic sd formatter
    2)Use ysmenu instead
    3)Get a new sd card(Seen people have problems with 4gb micro sd cards)
     
  3. retrogamefan

    Member retrogamefan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Country:
    Antarctica
    When you say it 'froze' do you mean in game or while you are in TTMenu or YSMenu?

    Check your 4GB on your PC and see if you have a 0kb .sav files....if so, delete them
     
  4. raya2

    Newcomer raya2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem and one of my 4GB SD cards hanging up before the games start (in the menu) (all of games)
    I formated it with windows format tool but it didn't help.

    one more question : What is the best allocation size is suitable in the format option for sd cards ? 128 ? 512 ? default ? ... ?
     
  5. Phr3d13

    Member Phr3d13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    32kb cluster size for 4 gig cards, that will speed up your menu scrolling and will get your games loading faster
     
  6. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    32
     
  7. seahorsepip

    Member seahorsepip GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ttds doesn't support higher then 2gb so it will work nut chrashes some times and will be slow like on the original r4ds with microsdhc
     
  8. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    IT SUPPORTS SDHC
     
  9. Blitz_25

    Newcomer Blitz_25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey I'm getting the same problem too, it's just that every time it creates a sav it freezes. Sometimes it works but when I turn off then on, it freezes when I go to the game:S I also have a 4 gig SDHC, i formatted it using both windows and Panasonic format
     
  10. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    reasons why you got that problem:

    - fragmented card
    - slow card
    - corrupted files

    to fix it:

    - format your memcard with 32kbit cluster size for 4gb SDHC cards and 64kbit for Cards that is 8gb and above; if you have less than or equal(
     
  11. Blitz_25

    Newcomer Blitz_25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried it....still nothing it's only when it creates a sav it freezes, however in the YSMenu, when the reset is unchecked, it creates a sav and it works, but still freezes when you turn it off and the sav turns 0 kb
     
  12. Phr3d13

    Member Phr3d13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    are you leaving enough room on the card for it to create the sav?
     
  13. Blitz_25

    Newcomer Blitz_25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    There's plenty of space in my sd card
     
  14. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    savlib.sav

    check that file inside the TTMENU folder, if it its gone missing or corrupted. Just replace the file.
     
  15. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I think its savlib.dat, not savlib.sav xD
     
  16. Blitz_25

    Newcomer Blitz_25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    nope everything is in place btw, I tried loading the game using the TTMenu instead of the ysmenu, and it turns out that it created a proper 512KB sav file and works perfectly [​IMG]
     
  17. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    ^well that was nice.. though YSMENU and Original TTMENU a12 have no problems.. (YSMENU is associated with Moonshell2) so i dont have problems both concerns about sav creation.

    I only use TTMENU if i want to activate some cheats, that you know, some cheats doesnt actually work properly on YSMENU, because of the cheatfile is actually encrypted.

    -=-=-

    but you might need to investigate a little about your kernel, except if you really know that your DSTT is clone. because YSMENU can barely work on clones because of their DLDI is different on official TTIO DLDI.
     
  18. Blitz_25

    Newcomer Blitz_25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Yupp..I'm pretty sure mine is not a clone though, I got mine way before they were selling the clones.

    And also this incident started to happen after I updated the recent exinfo.dat, savlib.dat and the infolib.dat in order to fix the PokemonHGSS [​IMG]
     
  19. raya2

    Newcomer raya2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    like me - my problem in freezing started when I updated to the latest exinfo.dat, savlib.dat and the infolib.dat - I also returned to the original 1.17a12 but it didnt help...
     

Share This Page