Random Stupid Freezes in Dragon Quest IX

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by shayminSKY, Sep 2, 2010.

Sep 2, 2010
  1. shayminSKY
    OP

    Newcomer shayminSKY Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I'm using the R4 1.18v and have Downloaded the patched (Eur) version from -snip-. And for some reason, the file size of my ROM is 245 mb instead of 256. I dont know why. Anyway, Every now and then the game will just freeze for no reason. I'm around the bit where you deliver the seven figgs to the observatory and Aquila comes. Now its just getting rediculas. It freezes pretty much every Minute. Its not stopping me going anywhere, its just a pain to having to keep turning my DS on and off. Has anyone else got this problem? Also do you know how to fix it? I'm also using it with the latest YS menu. Every Time it'll just freeze randomly. Any Suggestions? Help?
     
  2. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    first, your rom was trimmed. Second, your rom is probably corrupted or not patched properly.
     
  3. shayminSKY
    OP

    Newcomer shayminSKY Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    United States
    1. It doesn't always matter if your ROM is trimmed.
    2. I cut the sav file off my Micro SD to my comp, replaced ys menu with the same version, pasted the sav back and no freezing. also i used cheats a few times sooo...that might have contributed. What r the dangers of using cheats on DQIX?
     
  4. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    My first thing is you listed a rom site which is against the rules, secondly the size of your rom just means that it is trimmed also, as for the freezes I'm not sure as I use a different cart and firmware.
     

Share This Page