raid 0 setup, what happens when you format?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Zalda, Mar 16, 2012.

Mar 16, 2012
  1. Zalda
    OP

    Member Zalda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    Denmark
    windows 7 64 bit

    when i assembled my pc 4 years ago i set it up so that the 2 500GB HDD's are in a RAID 0 set up. i remember it was a bitch to set up, i had to salvage a diskette drive to get it working, very frustrating and annoying.....

    i'm thinking of formatting my pc now, but i was wondering if it would forget my RAID 0 settings, which means I would have to go through the hassle again....
     
  2. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Your raid0 "drive" should be recognized by windows 7 installation. from there you can format and then reinstall.
     
  3. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,719
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Depends. Is it a software-based matrix or a hardware-based matrix?
     
  4. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    the floppy is needed for win xp installation, if you do a clean win7 install (not an upgrade styled install), you won't need a floppy as win7 installer is able to load third party storage drivers from a disc or a usb storage device.
     
  5. Zalda
    OP

    Member Zalda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    Denmark
    don't know, software-based i guess?
    oh right, at the time i was installing to Vista (not XP, it was Vista Business 64bit)
    so windows 7 doesn't need a diskette drive anymore? NICE!
    would be even better if the PC remembered it was a RAID setup after the format, would save me some time
     
  6. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    actually the pc remember it's a raid cause the raid setup is contained in the bios or in the raid controller bios (depending on the mobo) so you don't have to go into the bios settings and reassign the drives to the raid array. But Widows needs a piece of software (called a driver) between it and the raid controller (when in raid mode) in order to communicate with the controller and the drives.
     
  7. Zalda
    OP

    Member Zalda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    Denmark
    okay, but i can install that driver thingy in a windows 7 environment, right? so just look it up via firefox, download it, and install it?
     
  8. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    no.
    win7 needs it before installing itself because he can't install himself on a hdd he can't see.
    with some luck, it's possible that the driver is included in the win7 installation disc, but if it's not the win7 installer will ask you to insert a storage media which contain the required driver.
    That driver can be found on your mobo's driver disc or on the mobo's manufacturer website.
     
  9. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,719
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    It definatelly will ask for a driver as the moment it doesn't detect any drivers compatible, it asks the user to insert a CD/DVD/USB containing the necessary driver.

    Procure it before the installation and you'll be fine.
     
  10. Zalda
    OP

    Member Zalda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    Denmark
    thanks so much , both of you, thanks, this'll help!
     

Share This Page