r4i-sdhc upgrade

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by lee130580, Dec 21, 2010.

Dec 21, 2010

r4i-sdhc upgrade by lee130580 at 7:17 PM (1,391 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. lee130580
    OP

    Newcomer lee130580 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    hi im in a pickle a mate bought this card and asked me to put firmware on ( easy i thought ) ive done a few before. i think the card is a clone cause it does not have the real address on the box it as " www.r4ll-net.com". ive been there and got the files but when i try to unzip them i get corrupted files. i have tried now about 3 times and also tried many other sites but to no avail. i need to no if he as been screwed or is the way past this. also when im putting roms onto ds ive always used a folder named "game 1". do i need this or can i just place on to root of card. could be something simple like formatting but i dont know. if it helps when i switch dsi on and load up the card i just get a white screen. thanks for any help/advice
     
  2. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
  3. lee130580
    OP

    Newcomer lee130580 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    me again i also need to add on the box next to the sdhc it as v1.41,v1.42. dont know if that helps anybody
     
  4. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    We actually don't need any help.

    You got the links to Retrogamefan's custom firmware.

    Go and study that.
     
  5. lee130580
    OP

    Newcomer lee130580 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    well looked at the links and still no go thanks anyway
     
  6. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Try USING the firmware provided on the links.

    YAY for smartness.

    Your DSi is 1.4.1, it won't work.
     

Share This Page