R4i-SDHC (Red Box) help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by azraeld, Feb 2, 2011.

Feb 2, 2011

R4i-SDHC (Red Box) help by azraeld at 4:22 AM (994 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. azraeld
    OP

    Newcomer azraeld Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I have a new R4i-SDHC (Red Box) and am trying to fix my ds, It currently has FWNitro installed on it for some reason and I am trying to run Flashme v8, but for some reason each time I load the Flashme.nds file it says on the top screen loading and just leaves the bottom screen black, any ideas on how to run this?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you trying to run FlashMe if you have a card?
     
  3. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    He's probably one of those lazy types who can't be fucked to press A twice when they boot up the DS.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    That's why I did FlashMe... lol
     
  5. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    It's only miiiiiiiiildly annoying. Plus you get to surprise the fuck out of people when Stormbreaker boots to a flashcart menu. I surprised the shit out of a flashcart dealer in China with that one.
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You still get the DS Menu for cards that don't autoboot (and skip the H&S Screen anyway).
     
  7. azraeld
    OP

    Newcomer azraeld Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Its not that I'm lazy or dont feel like pressing the a button twice I just don't like the look of it, I really prefer the original ds's firmware and by using flash me then no flash me i can fix this but I cannot get it to run.
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Ah... I get it now.
    TBH If you're using FlashMe to overwrite the other firmware, I'd just keep it rather than using NoFlashMe.

    So what happens when you run FlashMe? It stalls on loading right away?
    If it's later on when trying to flash you need to short the S1 contacts (under the battery).
    Do you have another card you can try it with?
     
  9. azraeld
    OP

    Newcomer azraeld Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Yea it stalls on loading the file, I have tried shorting slot1 and I dont have any other cards. I'll upload a picture of where it stalls in a second.
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I would suggest you try to run it through Moonshell2.
    It seems like your cards menu doesn't like the FlashMe file.
     
  11. azraeld
    OP

    Newcomer azraeld Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    To be honest I had no idea that i could use moonshell to do that, thank you it so far has fixed it loading.
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome!
    I didn't know if it would work or not, but it seems everything that can load homebrew has different compatibility, including a flashcarts menu.
    Behind Wood, I think Moonshell2 has the second best compatibility for non-flashcard specific loaders. (I include Wood because it officially works on 3~4 cards and WAIO can be run on many different cards as well)
     
  13. azraeld
    OP

    Newcomer azraeld Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I would really like to try Wood, I did a small bit of reading on it but i'm not sure as to how i'd go about using it on my R4i-SDHC. (If it's not too clear I just barely got my r4 haha.)
     
  14. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Wood won't work with your clone.
     
  15. azraeld
    OP

    Newcomer azraeld Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, that's sad. But It happens I guess I'll live ^^, Thanks to both of you for your help, If this site had some sort of karma system I'd give you two some but until then, Thank you.
     

Share This Page