R4i-SDHC - > ?Menu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by lolboy, Jul 16, 2009.

Jul 16, 2009

R4i-SDHC - > ?Menu by lolboy at 5:22 PM (1,789 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. lolboy
    OP

    Member lolboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi dear GbaTemp members


    Note: I am from Netherlands so my English is little bad.


    Guys i need ur help , i have problem with my R4i + Micro SD HC 4GB.
    I have used it today the all day, so i plan to format my KingSton Micro SD 4GB and install the new kernel from rdi-sdhc.c*m
    So i format my Micro SDHC as FAT32 and put the new Kernel update on it
    I start my DS and Run R4i and it Says * ?menu * It seems like it cant find the menu ?
    No matter what i do or what i try it just cant find the menu, when i remove the micro SD from R4i it says no card

    So it sees the Micro SD but it does not see the files ?.
    I can see the files just fine on my PC , i used my backup to place the files back , but it still says ?menu



    I hope someone can help me.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. ModuRaziel

    Newcomer ModuRaziel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    im gonna guess you didnt put the files onto the root of your card properly, but I can't be certain. I'm going to download the update and load it myself to see if it works
     
  3. lolboy
    OP

    Member lolboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thank you for the fast replay, this is what i have in my root.

    -moonmemo [Folder]
    -moonshl2 [Folder]
    -R4iMenu [Folder]
    -R4.dat

    i does not matter what kernel version i put on my Micro SD card , it keeps saying ?menu
    i can use my SDHC card to put pictures from DSi without problems, it seems the problem is on R4i?
    It keeps saying ?menu
     
  4. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    i assume you put the whole .zip folder in your memory card, am i right? EXTRACT IT AND PUT THE FILES FROM THE FOLDER. lol
     
  5. lolboy
    OP

    Member lolboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    Netherlands
    They are extracted so not in Zip file , I am not so retarded [​IMG] haha
     
  6. lolboy
    OP

    Member lolboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got it working !!,

    So i tried 5 times Format on Windows Vista still no luck and got ?menu message ,, so i almost give up hope and decide to buy new R4i+ Sd card ,,, before doing that i say to my self lets try format on XP,, i did this and it WORKED:S!!

    WHAT THE HELL?.

    Anyone one has any idea , why Vista sucked so much and Xp worked ( testesd on 2 Vista's ).
     

Share This Page