R4i SDHC - Big MicroSD problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Notyalc, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009
  1. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, I need some help & suggestions on what to do;

    My microSD (8gb) was working fine on my DS, until I tried out a new rom - which created a new .sav as usual. But it seemed to've got stuck & didn't load the game & just left me at the rom menu. Tried loading again. It froze. Turned my DS off & on - wouldn't load the menu & had the little icon of 'Menu?'

    Since then it hasn't worked.

    I then connected it to my sister's computer (her's was already on) & it said it had some problems. I let it scan & recover whatever 'bad sectors' it could.
    (any bad parts put in a 'found' folder or something...)

    Looked into it's folder - blank.

    Properties of the MicroSD - Full, not 1mb spare.

    In fairness, I've filled it up quite tight.

    So, anyone any ideas on how to help me?

    I could really use the help!

    Thanks!
     
  2. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    You 'overloaded' it. You probably didn't have enough space to create the save, but the card didn't know, and couldn't stop. Happened to me once, and all I could do was format it.
     
  3. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I should format it?
     
  4. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ANd formatting wipes it all off? [​IMG]


    No other options?
     
  5. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'm afraid not, it happened to me twice, and reformatting was the only option. always remember to keep some free space on your card. like 3-5 mb
     

Share This Page