R4i RTS v2.7e

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Crystal the Glaceon, Sep 16, 2010.

Sep 16, 2010

R4i RTS v2.7e by Crystal the Glaceon at 2:58 PM (2,644 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Site: Here

    Direct Download: Here

    Change Log of 16-9-2010 v2.7e
    =======================
    1.Fix the compatibility of game 5110,5116,5123,5124,5129,5133,5135,5136,5143,5155,5156,5158,5166,5197
    2.Solve the problem of adding the soft-rest function for Game 5116,5126
    3.Solve the problem of adding the RTS function for Game 5147

    (game tested up to 5200)


    Will be adding to Quad-Boot in a bit
     
  2. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    even though I haven't used my R4 clone in awhile, this is the R4 clone I like the best
    they have one firmware for all their carts
    even the old ones like mine (R4 SDHC) and I'm surprise they update every month or so
    too bad I can't use the rts
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If I were to suggest an R4 Clone to anyone (and normally I wouldn't) I would suggest this one.
    But I do have an issue with the fact that the M3 Team takes so long to update nowadays. I know they manage several firmwares, but still a fix for one card from them shouldn't be that hard to do another card since they all clearly are from the same team.
    Quad-Boot has been updated: Here
     
  4. theADDict

    Member theADDict GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To anyone that has one of these great carts.....
    are they updateable/flashable ?
    did the 1.4.1 update block them ?

    many thanks
     
  5. theADDict

    Member theADDict GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone ?
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sorry about missing your post. The iTouch 2 and R4i RTS are not upgradable. Which is weird since they are both made by the same people who made the M3i Zero
     
  7. Cynda117

    Newcomer Cynda117 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    Yah but does this fix the update for the DSi that blocks the flashcart? Cuz I have one thats only V1.4.
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No, there is no way to fix the R4i RTS from the M3 Team to work with the latest DSi update.
     
  9. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    These are what I call disposable cards because you can't ever update the bootstrap. I think M3 has a new disposable R4 now. Some platinum R4 thing with a iphone looking gui.
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You know maybe they should be working on firmware updates instead of R4 Clones.
     
  11. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    my M3i0 is up to date i have the _system_ folder on the root of my micro sd and i boot up the r4i RTS.nds file but all i get is a white screen is it cuz im booting it from the YSM3 autoboot or is it just not compatible with a dsi on firmware 1.4.1u (using the version from your quad boot)
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Boot it from Sakura and not YSM3. It won't work through YSM3, I am not sure why, but it doesn't.
     
  13. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Yeah it strange but same on R4 RTS [​IMG]
    If I use the original firmware and I load the original firmware with the r4rts.nds it works. But if I use the YSM3 or WoodM3 and I want to get back my original firmware and I load the r4rts.nds it give me two white screen.
    Strange. [​IMG]
     
  14. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    yeahhh im screwed then i dont feel like taking out the autoboot, unless anyone wanna make an autoboot for this?
     

Share This Page