r4i neo problems

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by anton134, Jan 14, 2010.

Jan 14, 2010

r4i neo problems by anton134 at 12:49 AM (6,880 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    i have had a big issue with the r4ineo i thought you guys could help me out with. I will explain to you.
    So i had my r4ineo 8GBSandisk MicroSDHC in the computer via USB and it just came to me that its been so long i haven't checked the R4ineo website.
    So i went to the R4ineo website and on the Index Page there was this
    " The "White Screen" issue of Mario Kart DS had been resolved.
    Please upgrade your r4i neo or r4 neo for new Mario Cart here:
    http://www.r4neo.com/Firmware_upgrade.rar
    if you don't see the issue, you don't need to upgrade it."



    I had that same issue on my 8GB Sandisk Micro SDHC Card even though when i had a 2GB Sandisk Micro SD Card mario kart worked fine. so i thought this would fix my Mario Kart problems on my 8GB SDHC card so i downloaded it (I had Firmware 1.32 kernel English and my 8GB Micro SDHC was in the computer when i downloaded it ).

    I placed the firmware upgrade in my 8GB Sandisk Micro SDHC Card and safely removed the USB. This is when my problems start.

    I turned my Nintendo DSi on (i had DSi firmware 1.3A) and went straight to r4ineo and booted up the firmware upgrade . it first came up something saying press Y to continue or press X to cancel. i pressed Y and when it finished upgrading it said something about a "cycle your ds" or something i couldn't go back to the r4 menu so i turned it off.

    when i turned it back on it said there is no inserted game card even though my game was perfectly inserted in so i took it out gave it a good clean and its still not working ive tried doing everything but i failed. ive even tried putting my 2GB microSDcard in but that wouldnt work either. i ve checked on the computer via USB if my Micro SD data is still there and it is, but, its my R4ineo card that wont work. Can you please tell me what to do.

    PS. ive even tried putting in to a DSLite but still does not detect and ive tried formatting
    [​IMG]
    Also here is my DSi and r4 info:



    R4ineo Card Firmware 1.32

    Dsi Firmware 1.3A

    Micro SD CARD Sandisk 8GB
     


  2. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Have patience. not everyone is waiting for you to post a topic so they can reply right away. My advice? get a new cart.
     
  3. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You didn't take time to read the rules and now no one will take the time to read your thread... Why? Because of the title and the bump!

    You have an R4 clone, unfortunately these have issues - a Search with the Search button would show this.

    As dudeonline said, a new card may be the easiest...

    Have you tried a different microSD reader as well?




    reason for edit: Wrong person quoted!
     
  4. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    yep ive tried different SD card
     
  5. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Fix'd
    and to the OP
    It sounds like your cart is bricked, I'm sorry but that means that its broken and theres no way to fix it.. You'll have to buy another cart or stop pirating games [​IMG]
     
  6. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    I meant a new flash cart altogether. you got an R4 clone, and a crappy one at that. Grab an acekard 2i (the regular ones have a bad batch atm) or an M3 Real.
     
  7. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    but ive people saying the firmware upgrade on their websites (r4sdhc etc.) have a firmware upgrade as well and they say it works on DSi 1.4
     
  8. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And did it work for you then?
     
  9. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    i haven't upgraded to 1.4 i've got 1.3 and im not gonna risk it cause if i get an acekrd 2i it won't work on 1.4
     
  10. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    im still not 100% convinced that its bricked...
     
  11. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    why would R4ineo company release something that would brick your R4ineo
    they obviousy dont want you using it anymore
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you should never turn if off when the firmware update is taking place......
    i think is DEAD
     
  13. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    no it finished and said something about a cycle your ds or something
     
  14. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please use the Edit button instead of making multiple sequential posts...

    Have you formatted the microSD at all?
     
  15. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    yes i already told you read the first post!
     
  16. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fair point, missed that.

    Tried with the Panasonic formatting tool?
    What OS is your computer - Windows/Linux/Mac/etc...?
    What exactly did it say about cycle?
     
  17. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    *yes i've tried with panasonic formatter
    *Windows 7 Ultimate
    *I don't really remember but is there some way i could connect the r4ineo chip to the computer via USB (not the micro sd card, i mean the R4ineo card)
     
  18. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't have that card, does it have a mini or micro usb socket on it? If it is an R4 clone I would be surprised...
     
  19. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    Micro USB and its an R4 clone
     
  20. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a mirco USB to normal USB cable then the answer is yes. As for software, only the official site would have it. Or Google for it...
     

Share This Page