R4DS Sticks at Loading Screen

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Danny94, Mar 28, 2012.

Mar 28, 2012
  1. Danny94
    OP

    Newcomer Danny94 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, this is really annoying.

    So i have been trying to play my R4 for a while, and all games freeze every 24 events or whatever, so i searched and found that i needed to update my firmware to the newest WOOD which is currently v1.46.

    So, i followed the guide that is stickied, and i downloaded v1.46, put the two files _rpg and the Menu one onto my R4 (this is after formatting it with the SDFormatter) and now it doesn't load up. Whenever i turn on my DS, it gets past the health and safety page, then it just freezes when it says 'Loading...'.

    I have tried using the kernel, i've tried using older versions of the wood and nothing is working, so any help is appreciated.

    Btw, my card is real, it is the Revolution 4 DS, the first R4 card that came out.

    Cheers.
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    please take a picture of your R4 so we can identify what one it is
     
  3. Danny94
    OP

    Newcomer Danny94 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    file:///F:/DCIM/100MSDCF/DSC00002.jpg

    That was harder than it should have been xD
     
  4. Danny94
    OP

    Newcomer Danny94 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got it working! Followed instrucvtions on another thread and it has worked. Not the newest firmware, but definitely better than my old one :D
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    lol how will a shortcut to a file on your computer help us lol

    glad you got it working but shame not altest
     

Share This Page