R4DS in a DSi

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by RadarDL, Dec 3, 2009.

Dec 3, 2009

R4DS in a DSi by RadarDL at 6:49 PM (812 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. RadarDL
    OP

    Newcomer RadarDL Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I read some where that if you put a regular old R4 in a DSi, it will brick you DSi. Is this true.
     
  2. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it isn't. However it won't work.
     
  3. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no, it won't recognize it, because all original ds flashcards are blocked by nintendo. You need to buy a new flashcard.
     
  4. RadarDL
    OP

    Newcomer RadarDL Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for clearing that up.My kids are gitting R4s for Christmas and two have DSs and the other 2 have DSi's. Now I feel better it they happen to swap the cards out.

    Thanks

    Radar
     

Share This Page