R4DS Help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by demonsking, Sep 18, 2008.

Sep 18, 2008

R4DS Help by demonsking at 4:04 AM (1,433 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. demonsking
    OP

    Newcomer demonsking Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I go to moonshell on my r4 the screens that is suppose to load the moonshell is just white and moonshell doesnt load i try using my friends r4 but its the same thing so any help plz

    and also my friends r4 cant seem to play new games any help on that to
     
  2. jagerstaffel

    Member jagerstaffel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it's different versions of both Moonshell and the R4 kernel. From what you say, you can go to the R4 menu, but nothing seems to load....

    Tried R4 firmware 1.18 yet? It could be the R4 cart itself, but since it does load to menu it shouldn't be....
     
  3. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    TURN SOFT RESET OFF.
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just recopy the 1.18 kernel files back over to your card and overwrite the ones that are there ..

    try my full 1.18 kernel here

    note this will replace any custom themes you have so make sure you have a backup of them [​IMG]
     
  5. demonsking
    OP

    Newcomer demonsking Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    ok i will try to redl 1.118
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    make sure you don't leave off the moonshel folder from root. if it fails you can dl the full moonshell install and make an r4 patched version. but to softreset back to the r4 firmware you will need the hacked reset plugin by rudolph.

    @psycoblaster: softreset has nothing to do with launching moonshell, using moonshell, in any way.

    -another world
     
  7. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    um to everyone saying that softreset won't work or u gotta patch it, u do realize all u gotta do is press "start"...?

    and to OP, before putting the 1.18 kernel, make sure u reformat ur microsd card. just to be safe.
     

Share This Page