R4 won't work on DS Lite

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by samuraicow, Jan 5, 2010.

Jan 5, 2010

R4 won't work on DS Lite by samuraicow at 1:36 AM (2,583 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. samuraicow
    OP

    Newcomer samuraicow Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I got a DS Lite for Christmas because my regular DS has R button malfunctions often. My R4 (original) will not work on the DS Lite, but still works on the old DS. On the DS Lite it just acts as if there is nothing in slot one.
    I'm using ysmenu.
     
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    I put my R4 in my Lite first and my original won't read it now. Maybe it assigns itself to the first DS it go's into. [​IMG]
     
  3. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do normal legal game cards work in the new DSL?
     
  4. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I got an Original R4 and it works on my DSL...Sometimes, the R4 card doesn't work on my DSL because it had things inside the MicroSD slot of the R4. Are you sure your R4 read your MicroSD card?
     
  5. ben12

    Newcomer ben12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    This just happened to me last week. I bought a new DS Lite and an R4 card. I loaded up my card and was all ready to go, but the DS just went to the DS menu screen every single time. Nothing I could change in the DS settings made a difference.

    BUT! I borrowed one of my friend's DS games (a real, store-bought game) to make sure it wasn't a problem with the Slot-1 hardware. The game worked, so I went and popped the R4 game in. This time it worked!

    So there's something about a new DS that just has to play a real game before playing a flash card.
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or there was a bit of crap in the slot and the other card just happened to nudge it loose.
     
  7. Mana94

    Member Mana94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    United States
    Strange, My R4 runs on my DSL o.o
    And you can solve R/L button malfunctions by blowing into the sides. It worked for me, now the buttons are like new o.o
     
  8. lukands

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    Sometimes its a bad connection and you need to re-insert the cart a few times? or do the secret magic trick.......take the cart out, blow on it, then put it back in....I swear this works.
     
  9. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's what I do. But there's a problem to that. When you blow, moisture can stay in the slot...which acts like water. I blew into it once, a bit of water was in it when I tried playing games.
     

Share This Page