R4 Upgrade Revolution for DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Saia_, Sep 20, 2010.

Sep 20, 2010

R4 Upgrade Revolution for DS by Saia_ at 2:00 PM (5,160 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Saia_
    OP

    Newcomer Saia_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Germany / Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello out there! [​IMG]
    I've bought a R4 Upgrade, not Upgrade III, only Upgrade...
    Thats my Flashcard and my Micro SD:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Now, some people are saying, its a DSTT, and some people saying it's a R4-clone ...
    I wanna play the new Pokemon Games, but with this card i can't put the wood v1.13 kernel on my card, thre will appear an icon like that:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    And i wanna know, which of these cards is the original one, and whats the difference ...
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Please can someone help me with these cards, and please say something different like: BUY AN ACECARD 2i OR GET AWAY ... ! [​IMG]
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    First is an R4i SDHC, but I think there are a few calling themselves "R4i SDHC".
    Wood WILL NOT work on anything that is not an original R4 or 1:1 clone.

    Second card image doesn't show, but the fact that it mentions "DSi" makes it a FAKE and Wood WILL NOT run on it.

    Third card image is what looks to be a real R4 (or 1:1 clone) and will possibly run WoodR4.
     
  3. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    You have DSTT, not R4...
     
  4. Saia_
    OP

    Newcomer Saia_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Germany / Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    I see ... But then i could run the TT MENU, etc.?
    But it isn't so ...
    Everytime " MENU? "
     
  5. Saia_
    OP

    Newcomer Saia_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Germany / Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    Really sorry for doublepost ...
    But I still do not know why it does not load TTMenu on my card when I got a clone of DSTT?
     
  6. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Because it loads _DS_MENU.dat?...Did you try YSMenu?
     
  7. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    We have the same card.
    Tried so many things, none worked. you can find some claiming to have found fixes here in the forums. you can also try it if you like.
    my real advice to you is, give up and wait for a new firmware.
     
  8. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm, It is an R4 clone, the menu error means nothing, my friend who also has an r4 clone gets that error all the time he turns his ds on, he ended up buying a new card anyways lol, what you do is your choice though.
     
  9. Saia_
    OP

    Newcomer Saia_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Germany / Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, I have tried it, unfortunately without success
     
  10. co0o0l

    Newcomer co0o0l Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same card and I play pokemon with it
     
  11. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Just get an original R4 for $6.00 off shoptemp, cheap and works with wood firmware.
     

Share This Page