R4 not working...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Rekirts, Oct 18, 2010.

Oct 18, 2010

R4 not working... by Rekirts at 12:53 AM (629 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Rekirts
    OP

    Newcomer Rekirts Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me out? Whenever I tap to boot up the R4 all I get is a frozen white screen =/. However, if I just go to my ez flash in the gba slot, it still lets me play the game saved there-- so the R4 is working to some degree, I think. Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    what R4 do you have??
     
  3. Rekirts
    OP

    Newcomer Rekirts Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    R4i, some clone version just running around. Maybe it just died, surprised its still acting as a pass thingy for my Ez flash cardridge though...
     
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Kinda sounds like it just died.
    I think you should buy a replacement, Acekard 2i will be much more reliable, especially with its integrated EZ Flash 3in1 support and awesome AKAIO firmware.
     
  5. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    format your sd card and download the firmware again
     

Share This Page