R4 menu? Error

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Yellowflashdude, Mar 2, 2013.

Mar 2, 2013

R4 menu? Error by Yellowflashdude at 5:43 AM (805 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Yellowflashdude
    OP

    Newcomer Yellowflashdude Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, so i had this card for about 3 years now. Recently updated to the latest ysmenu. Every now and again I had to format the card because every time I add new games the ysmenu just freezes, the squares won't move. No problem, so I kept doing this until r4 came up with this menu? Error. I don't know, maybe I deleted some important files maybe? I remember deleting a file called thumb file.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What does the cart cay on the sticker?
    Does reinstalling YSmenu work?
    Tried the panasonic SD formatter software?
    Does another MicroSD work?
     
  3. Yellowflashdude
    OP

    Newcomer Yellowflashdude Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its r4 SDHC, revolution for ds. And yes I tried formatting with the panasonic sd formatter. At the moment I dont have another Micro SD.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    See if naother MicroSD works, 'cause it sounds like yours is getting damaged. Either dying, or the MicroSD reader you're using is wearing down.
     

Share This Page