R4 Menu Display

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by z3r03, Dec 23, 2009.

Dec 23, 2009

R4 Menu Display by z3r03 at 7:58 AM (726 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. z3r03
    OP

    Newcomer z3r03 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello. Back when I first bought my R4, the menu was set to display "Games" by default. A few days ago, my microSD suddenly couldn't display any of its files, so I formatted it..... I then put in the official R4 firmware back in (I was using that before the microSD got messed up). However, it is set to display "Files" by default now, without the option to display "Games" at all (I pressed select to scroll through the displays). Does anyone know why its doing that?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I've never seen that problem...
    Though I would suggest you get YSMenu.

    Look for a2h's YSMenu Generator and the latest DSTT (1.17a12): http://www.mediafire.com/?wy0mmjqyqew
    Throw the DSTT.7z into the YSMenu folder and then build your YSMenu.
     
  3. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you put any games back on it? This might be why the "Games" filter isn't working.
     
  4. z3r03
    OP

    Newcomer z3r03 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    @twiztidsinz: Yeah, I've read lots of good things about the YSMenu, but never bothered to check it out. I guess I will now. Thanks.

    @Thoob: Yes, that seemed to do the job, since my microSD was formatted. Thank you for your help!
     

Share This Page