R4 III Upgrade Revolution for DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by JNDS02, May 11, 2010.

May 11, 2010
  1. JNDS02
    OP

    Newcomer JNDS02 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    No where or somewhere???
    Country:
    United States
    First off, hi I'm new to the GBAtemp.net forums. Ok, now I have just purchased an R4 card. It's a (from the box) R4 III Upgrade Revolution for DS (NDSL/NDS) plus it's SDHC compatable. I purchased it from ishopvideogame.com if that helps.

    I am completely new to the R4 cards, I have only used DS Xtreme.

    Problem: It has a long loading screen. How do I fix that? What do I do? Help! [​IMG]
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You do realize that the only GOOD R4 is the original?
    Have you put the firmware files on the cart yet?
     
  3. JNDS02
    OP

    Newcomer JNDS02 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    No where or somewhere???
    Country:
    United States
    YES until NOW! I realized it when I started having the problem of loading it... Anyway I did go to the site http://www.r4dsl.net and but the firmware doesn't work. I still have the loading screen...
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
  5. JNDS02
    OP

    Newcomer JNDS02 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    No where or somewhere???
    Country:
    United States
    OK I'm gonna list step by step...
    [*]downloaded[*]Unrared[*]Placed the MicroSDHC card into reader.[*]Gonna format it to FAT32.[*]Did not do a quick format.[*]Cut and pasted ALL Files.[*]Did safely remove hardware on the location of card.[*]Placed the Micro SDHC card into the clone R4.[*]Long loading screen [*]It should loadup right a way right?
     
  6. absinthee

    Newcomer absinthee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    This is one of the cards I have as well. The original R4's firmware works on the R4 III Upgrade. It's what I used for about a year before getting the M3i Zero.
     

Share This Page