R4 III Bug?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Sehjenkai, Sep 19, 2008.

Sep 19, 2008

R4 III Bug? by Sehjenkai at 4:36 PM (1,815 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah so for some reason i can't connect to wifi on the latest version of the R4 for any of my games(mario kart,N+,Metroid,etc...) it says i can't find an access point, yet on my pokemon diamond (which i actually own) can get on wifi no problem. is there a patch out to fix this problem or can anyone help me?
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What trimmer did you use?
     
  3. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    The R4DS trimmer that came with it. the latest version comes with moonshell and its own trimmer
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try using a different trimmer like NDSTokyoTrim or EZ-Trim+. I'm not sure if the R4 trimmer is 100% wifi safe.
     
  5. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    What do you use dave? I'm a new user of the R4 and i wanna use the best stuff to go with it

    oh and i forgot to mention that i can't connect to wifi with hobro either it comes up with it being impossible to connect despite forwarding the port
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Zaiga

    Member Zaiga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Canada
    Try using NDSTokyoTrim. It works really well and can detect WiFi games.
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mines got the same kind of speeds as TokyoTrim and detects wifi as well and is much easier if you're just wanting to trim one file.
     
  9. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I also can't connect with DS hobro it won't recognize my wifi access point either on my actual games my wifi is fine but not on my R4
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've never used DS Hobro so can't help with that, sorry.
     
  11. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    ok then. i think its personally a wifi bug in the newest model because My freind has the version before the latest one and his wifi games work just fine and uses the same trimmer. idk i just hope there is a patch or something that will fix my problem soon enough :\

    EDIT:

    if anyone has similar problems and fixed it please tell me how to fix it
     

Share This Page