R4 firmware on AK2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by skystealer, May 4, 2010.

May 4, 2010

R4 firmware on AK2i? by skystealer at 1:04 PM (1,282 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    Can I put R4 firmware on my AK2i? Im not really used to akAIO
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not as far as I know. It doesn't take long to get used to AKAIO anyway and it's much better.
     
  3. ericling

    Member ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Weirdo?

    Why not AKAIO?
    AKAIO is considered user-friendly and have the best compatibility.
    You wont regret. [​IMG]
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No need to call him a weirdo. [​IMG]
     
  5. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you'll get used to AKAIO in no time [​IMG]
    i've had the r4 for 2 years, then I got an acekard with AKAIO and I got used to it in less then a day.
    don't be scared of new things, because then you'll never learn new stuff.
     
  6. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Ultimate_Naked_B

    Banned Ultimate_Naked_B Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Ireland
    Unfortunately, no.
     
  8. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    If you ran R4 firmware on the AK2i, there would be absolutely no point in having a AK2i instead of an R4.
     
  9. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think it would be good to be able to but everyone (myself included) will still use akaio
     
  10. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    I think you can using R4 start.....

    but why would you want to? AKAIO is all around better.... but whatever you like go for it.

    Check out R4 start
     
  11. Tac 21

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't blame him, I'm trying to put in my moded cheat file and rename my sav files so sav instead of SAV.

    its a pain in the ass. R4 made it work. Akio takes time I don't have.
     

Share This Page