R4 DS & Apple Mac Users

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by lurkspur, Aug 18, 2007.

Aug 18, 2007

R4 DS & Apple Mac Users by lurkspur at 7:35 AM (1,206 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. lurkspur
    OP

    Newcomer lurkspur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    Any Mac users here? Can anyone answer my queries? Thanks in advance.

    1. Why is there a need for Mac users to change certain file names to upper caps, in order for the filmware, themes, etc. to work? I remember some kind souls on the defuncted r4ds.net forum, programmed a script that auto-change these files to upper caps. Anyone still have it?

    2. Why is it that every time I copied a file to my micro SD, there is always this annoying file .DS_Store that accompanies it? Anyway I can disable it for good?

    3. The latest updated v1.71 Moonshell, supposingly supports soft reset, but doesnt work on mine. Do I have to change certain file names to upper caps too? Else, what is the problem here?
     
  2. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    1. it's because FAT32 doesn't distinguish between lower and upper case chars, but HFS (and EXT3) have that distinction.

    2. .DS_Store is created by OSX and placed in every folder that you access with OSX. They also show up in a USB flash drive if you look at it from a different OS. It isn't DS related. A quick search says you can disable on networked access, but I didn't find anything about local drives.

    3. Can't help you there.
     
  3. lurkspur
    OP

    Newcomer lurkspur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    outphase, thanks for your prompt reply, appreciates it = )

    1. Sorry, I lost you there. Why do I not need to change those files into upper caps, when I copied the firmware files from a PC then, and yet it works?

    2. Duly noted, will do some research on disabling it in network acess.

    3. Guess I am pretty much struck with it.
     
  4. grifter

    Member grifter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    well, I'm using a mac and haven't done anything different???
     
  5. ediblebird

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    just press the start button
     
  6. lurkspur
    OP

    Newcomer lurkspur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    grifter, no problems with your Moonshell soft reset or installing your themes thus far?
     
  7. lurkspur
    OP

    Newcomer lurkspur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does not work, the bottom screen stays the same, and the upper screen goes blue with text as follows:-

    Set Scroll bars.
    Drawup Window 0/13
    Drawup Window 1/13
    Drawup Window 2/13
    Drawup Window 3/13
    Drawup Window 4/13
    Drawup Window 5/13
    etc. etc. etc.
     
  8. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    3. always make sure when updating that you delete the _DS_MENU.dat file a new one will be made on the first boot of the r4 if you didn't delete it delete it now and it should work
     
  9. ediblebird

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    In moonshell, go to System menu (the box in the top left hand corner) --->Customize -->System 2
    then change When press START button to Soft Reset (boot RESET.MSE)
     
  10. lurkspur
    OP

    Newcomer lurkspur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    You meant _DS.MENU.SYS right? =D
    Done, doesnt work.
     
  11. lurkspur
    OP

    Newcomer lurkspur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    ediblebird, it works~ Thanks so much. Albeit there isnt any option 'When press START button' or 'Soft Reset (boot RESET.MSE)', but rather 'StartButtonExec' which I changed from 0 to 1.

    P.S. Is it normal for the screens to flicker when soft reset kicks in?
     
  12. ediblebird

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    this is what i see when enabling soft reset:
    [​IMG]
    I don't know why yours would be any different?

    and a quick colour change or flicker is normal.
     

Share This Page