Hacking R4 Animal Crossing Help

gunray10

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
United States
XP
21
Country
United States
My Animal Crossing Game Wont Work , It Always A White Screen,
That , And The Following Games :
Plants Vs Zombies
The World Ends With You(Always Freezes On Starting Credits After Running Away From Frogs)
Kingdom Hearts Re:coded

Those Are My Games That Dont Work

(NOTE:I Am Using R4u, The Original R4 For The DS And DS Lite , Using V 1.35 English , And NO , ITS NOT A FAKE)
Hope Someone Helps
yaynds.gif
nds.gif
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,899
Country
United States

gunray10

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
United States
XP
21
Country
United States
accually, i meant its the original r4 revolution , ima explain what my r4 is :
-my micro ds can hold up to 4GB
-its r4i-u
-most of my games work
-i can change my themes
-im using V1.35 (http://r4i-u.com/download.asp)< read description on top

that should be it , and 1 more thing , i didnt add any custom firmware or homebrews yet
 

shadowmanwkp

Your roms are on another rom site
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
486
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Vleuten, The Netherlands
XP
215
Country
Netherlands
gunray10 said:
accually, i meant its the original r4 revolution , ima explain what my r4 is :
-my micro ds can hold up to 4GB Original R4 has no SDHC support, fake
-its r4i-u the only non-fake R4 is called the "R4 revolution for ds" in full, any ultimate, 3d, SDHC, etc. is fake or a clone
-most of my games work Point being? It can run games, but the point is the ones that don't and the build quality
-i can change my themes I don't see the point that you want to make with this
-im using V1.35 (http://r4i-u.com/download.asp)< read description on top Firmware version 1.18 was the very last update for the original R4, before the company got sued back in 2008, this is their official site BTW: http://www.r4ds.me/

that should be it , and 1 more thing , i didnt add any custom firmware or homebrews yet

My advice to you: either try using YSmenu which was mentioned before ,or stick to the firmware updates from the site on the box
 

NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

Now with extra redundancy!
Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
859
Trophies
0
Location
The EoF
XP
115
Country
Yes, try YSMenu, or maybe go to the website on the sticker of your card, and see if its kernel has been updated since you put the kernel on your card. If your problem isn't solved, you have no other choice, but to either, get a better card, or play other games and live without this game.
And yes, there was no R4i, R4u, R4iGold, R4iDSN, R4Ultra, etc., etc., made by the original R4 team. While sometimes clones are actually an improvement over the original (the R4iDSN, R4iGold and R4iUltra all are decent clones with either Wood for the 1st two, and AKAIO for the R4iUltra, and all support SDHC, DSi, etc.), and a few have decent support (the ones I mentioned have fairly good support anyway). These are not necessarily for the worse, but just can't match better cards such as the DSTWO and Acekard 2i.
 

Stropdasje

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2009
Messages
157
Trophies
0
XP
217
Country
Netherlands
NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii said:
Yes, try YSMenu, or maybe go to the website on the sticker of your card, and see if its kernel has been updated since you put the kernel on your card.
I don't think that is the solution in this case. ACWW is one of the older games, so any firmware should be able to run that game. Of course for newer games having a clone is bad news, but older games should not give troubles even when the newest firmware is 2 years old. For example the original 1.18 R4 firmware runs ACWW just fine on a original R4 card.

My suggestion would be to backup the SD card, reformat with the panasonic SD card formatter and put the files back. Also ACWW behaves bad when the ROM is changed, so use a known clean ROM from a backup. To be sure just replace it anyway. I had this experience with the original R4 and Transcend 1 GB card. After a while ACWW gave problems and doing a binary compare (FC /b DOS command) of the ROM on the card and the ROM in my backup showed some bits where altered. Never had this problem with a 1 GB Kingston or 2 GB Sandisk card.

If that doesn't help, try another SD card, preferably from another make. As described, different cards may behave differently.

If all this doesn't work then your R4 clone must be either pretty bad or defective. In both cases the only solution is to buy a new, better, card.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Who did I say was being hateful?