quick question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by superbenbros, Apr 14, 2009.

Apr 14, 2009

quick question by superbenbros at 10:23 PM (1,385 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    hey i have a quick question about wad manager. I am trying to install a wad through wad manager but it does now show up any idea


    Posts merged

    the way i have done it before was take the wad file and put it in the wad folder on the sd card
     


  2. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    an idea would be to tell us what wad it is ?

    dont forget wads can brick your wii if done incorrectly so make sure its a reliable source
     
  3. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    it was rockband launcher wad
    i thought if you used wad manager it will work
     
  4. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    It should unless its a bad wad
     
  5. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    can you only have so many wad fils in ur folder at one time
     
  6. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    a wad installs files onto ur wii - if u have a lot installed u will run out of blocks so thats also possible
     
  7. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
  8. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    so i have the rockband launcher.wad in the wad folder on my sd card but it won't show up in wad manager and i am not sure what to do [​IMG]
     
  9. ecw

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Do any other WADS show up?
     
  10. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    yes all but that one and gecko os.wad
     
  11. ecw

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States

    Hmmm, can you get another WAD from somewhere else or re-download it again? Maybe something is wrong with that WAD. How many WADS do you have in the WAD folder?
     
  12. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    11 wads all together. the wad i am trying to install is rockband launcher
     
  13. ecw

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure I had 11 in the same folder before but you never know. Did you try removing some of the other WADS and try it again? I also would try to get another copy of that WAD and see if that makes a difference.
     
  14. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    ok i will try
     
  15. kingofsnake

    Newcomer kingofsnake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try scrolling all the way down, had the same problem myself, that was all it was.
     
  16. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    ok so that problem is fixed i have the rockband launcher installed now is says error soft chip requires custom ios with dip-module
     
  17. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    You need to install CIOS 36 rev 7 or greater to get it to work. I advise just installing the latest rev.... CIOS 36 Rev 10 from Waninkoko's blog over on teknoconsolas
     
  18. ecw

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States

    Glad you got it working. So what was the problem?
     
  19. superbenbros
    OP

    Member superbenbros GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    it says error soft chip requires custom ios with dip-module
     
  20. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what this guy said + I hear you may need a cios 37 (thats right 37 not 36) for certain music games.
     

Share This Page