Quick question regarding Guitar Hero 5

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FiveseveN, Oct 12, 2009.

Oct 12, 2009
  1. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I have a 4.2U Wii modded using a disc loader. I recently acquired GH5 and get the blackscreen issue. I read that installing a custom ios will solve the issue. My question is since I have 4.2U and I really dont want to install cIOSCORP 3.4 atm is it possible to use WAD Manager to install the cIOS I need? If I did this would it cause any issues with the Wii or would it just work fine? I don't want a headache...boy I hate them so much...If not would thur be another method I would have to take in order to install the cIOS56-64-v5146-v3.4. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup use wadman to install just cIOS56-64-v5146-v3.4.

    Will be fine.
     
  3. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Okie dokie, i am at work, just hoping that will allow me to play GH5 without a blackscreen.
     
  4. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Didnt work.
     
  5. Gino_Drago

    Newcomer Gino_Drago Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, You really don´t need a Custom IOS56 , you can install an original IOS56, get it by means of NUSD and check the option to generate a WAD File, then use Wad Manager and install it.

    I did it yestarday and GH5 is woking fine for me

    And remember to use IOS222 from Hermes
     
  6. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    I had to use MulticIOS to get GH5 to work. I am not going to rewrite the steps I did to get it to work... There is a Guitar Hero 5 topic already started with instructions on getting it to work. Check here

    As a side note, I did not install the IOS56 wad. (4.1 NTSC System Menu)
     
  7. -pb-

    Newcomer -pb- Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    nl
    Country:
    Netherlands
    with loaders, run it on 222
    from DVD, make sure you have IOS56 installed.

    that's all to play it. (at least that is when region matches)
     
  8. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Yep from disk..I made sure I had it installed still blackscreen.

    Sigh* got a headache...
     
  9. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    have you tried gecko
    gecko fixed the blackscreen i was getting with rockband
     
  10. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I will look in to. I think I will probably just wait for cIOSCORP v3.5 anyway. Back-up loaders are "so last year" lol
     
  11. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Sorry to dig this up from the grave.

    Since then I have used cIOSCORP v3.x and not had any issues with games not loading. But I have quite a few friends that insist on not installing cIOSCORP and swear by Neogamma which is fine, to each his own. I have a few quick question regarding this again.

    Scenario:

    Mod Wii using "The Simplistic Mod" Sticky (Which btw is amazing fast and so easy even a cave man can do it.). Installing Neogamma as the back-up launcher of choice. Would there be any other step necessary in order for Guitar Hero 5 or Rockband or w.e else band to work? Is installing IOS56 still necessary? I would like to know what steps I need to take once I have freshly modded the Wii using "The Simplistic Mod" and using Neogamma. I would like to help a few of my m8's that are dealing with this black screen. This is only for a Disc Loader. Please provide information only regarding disc loading, USB and other loaders do not apply to this question(s). Thanks in advance.

    -Anthony
     
  12. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    This
     
  13. fiveighteen

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't get Guitar Hero 5 or Band Hero to work with Neogamma because I couldn't figure out how to get it to run off Hermes IOS222 and IOS223. I think it'll work with Softchip though.
     
  14. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Yea I seen it work with Softchip, Neogamma>SoftChip though, anyone have any thoughts? Has anyone seen maybe a patched iso? Still looking for a solution.
     
  15. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    cioscorp 3.x is fine if you know what your doing when installing it.
    there won't be any patched isos for it, and if there were I can't link you do to gbatemp rules.
    Install the update on the game disc, it will add ds connectivity and the proper ios.
     
  16. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I don't think you read the thread. Also I didn't ask for a link to anything. My friend does not want to use cioscorp. I am a cioscorp user it works fine for me. The issue is getting this to run on Neogamma. If it's not possible then that would suck for my friend. I need people that have either found a solution for loading with neogamma using a disk. Not USB Loader or cIOSCORP.

    Sigh* Read before you post.
     
  17. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I did read the thread and I'll ignore the fact your triple and double posted. You asked about there being a patched iso, and I gave you information about it. [​IMG]
    Quick edit: You missed the part in my post showing how you can run it with neogamma thru disc channel WITHOUT CIOSCORP.
     
  18. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    The update only adds an ios. Which I have. That will not make it run through Neogamma. I asked if anyone knows of a patched iso, I did not add for a direct link to it.

    Double and triple post? Did you see how far apart they were?

    Still looking for a solution any help would be appreciated.
     
  19. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    there will not be a patched ISO for this game because there is no reason for 1.

    it shouldnt be able to run using IOS249, as it is a music game and will need hermes cIOS 38+37.

    you can then use softchip or uloader to launch the game using that cIOS.


    hmm you can probably also change hermes cIOS to use slot IOS249 and try to run it with neogamma.
     
  20. FiveseveN
    OP

    Member FiveseveN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    North Philly
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Thanks zero.
     

Share This Page