Question if I get blank iEdge

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by haddad, Dec 11, 2010.

Dec 11, 2010

Question if I get blank iEdge by haddad at 3:07 AM (1,002 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I may order a iEdge soon for reviewing. And I heard they always ship blank so here is my question

    Do I need to do the 1.4 update process so the card has some sort of firmware on it, then go to the 1.4.1 update?

    OR

    Can I directly using the empty flashcard do the 1.4.1 update? Here is why I think I can't do this. Looking at bitonio's post here --> http://gbatemp.net/t267303-bootrap-v3-for-...-2-0-total-pack

    It says "you need to click (in your DS/DSi) on the icon to start the firmware" but when the iEdge ships blank, there is nothing to click on right?

    So do I need to do the old update, then go with this one?
     
  2. Jan1tor

    Member Jan1tor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you should be able to update if fine for the first time.

    Here is an excerpt from their .pdf instructions.

    Initial bootstrap update
    8) A red iEDGE icon with text “iEDGE – Instructions www.edge-ds.cn” will be shown
     
  3. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    ok
     

Share This Page