question bout ACEKARD setup

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by yeahitschris, Jun 12, 2009.

Jun 12, 2009
  1. yeahitschris
    OP

    Member yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Country:
    United States
    ------------------------------------------------------
    1 x NDSi Screen Protector (nds_pc) = $4.00
    1 x NDSi Crystal Case (dsi_cry) = $4.50
    Color any
    1 x Acekard 2i + Kingston 4 GB microSDHC (aki_k4gb) = $36.00
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Sub-Total: $44.50
    United States Postal Service (1 x 0.8lbs) (First-Class Mail): $4.86
    Shipping Insurance: $1.20
    Total: $50.56

    as you can see, my sister just bought me a acekard 2i, and i was wondering, all i have to do is..

    step 1: format the SD with PANASONIC
    step 2: install AKARIKO
    step 3: that it?

    and i know that people keep askin about these stuff, but i always do my research and i'm readin about the brick so yeah.. i wanna make sure i do this right.
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Add step 4: put in games or homebrew but yeah that's about it. Remember to get May 30 loaders. [​IMG]
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    yeh thats it

    just download and play games and homebrew and if u want to play music or videos then download moonshell and put that in

    thats it
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Step 5: go back to step 2 and install AKAIO instead of AKARIKO [​IMG]
     
  5. yeahitschris
    OP

    Member yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Country:
    United States
    haha, my bad. umm whats the difference from 'loaders' and the firmware update for AKAIO? i would guess loaders are specific games?
     
  6. EdsonLa

    Newcomer EdsonLa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i know i'm totally random and i don't mean to intrude but, the loaders are sometimes specific to some games. like some games may not work with the AK2i for some odd reason. but seriously you don't even have to worry about that. only like 6 games that i know of don't work with it. thats why you have the option of having many different loaders. and to get these loaders all you have to do is search for them...or either that just get them using the wifi update feature in the AK2i's menu and you're good! keep replying for more questions [​IMG]
     
  7. yeahitschris
    OP

    Member yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Country:
    United States
    ahhhh, its fine its fine haha. so then, each loader is for a specific game? or loader is for all.
     
  8. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    The loaders are for all games. Unlike most flashcard teams AKAIO does not update their firmware whenever there's a game fix. They release new loaders. So either go to the AKAIO wiki stickied in this forum to find the latest loaders or update via Wi-Fi. AKAIO only updates their firmware unless there is a major change in the firmware integration.

    ~ Jon
     
  9. dsjoes

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    skip step 1 or use at your own risk because it has messed up my 8gb kingston sdhc
     
  10. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It doesn't "mess" up your cards. In fact, it's specifically designed for SD cards (the Windows generic formatter is not). If you have a problem, it's the card itself, not the fact that you used the formatter.
     

Share This Page