Question about updating Wad Cios with different base

Mattotk

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 5, 2022
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Montevideo
XP
180
Country
Uruguay
Hello there, I hope you are doing well.

Edit: Pal games that can't be forced to Ntsc seem to give a black screen when returning to menu, change the Loader settings to return to Loader instead of Main Menu, it should solve the problem.

I have been seeing black screens in Pal games when trying to play at 480p, if I play at 576i I get a crash when exiting to the Wii menu, so I decided to update Cios and see if that helps.

I have these installed:

cIOS249[57]-d2x-v10-beta52
cIOS250[56]-d2x-v10-beta52
cIOS251[38]-d2x-v10-beta52

The new Wads are:

cIOS248[38]-d2x-v11-beta1
cIOS249[56]-d2x-v11-beta1
cIOS250[57]-d2x-v11-beta1
cIOS251[58]-d2x-v11-beta1

Should I uninstall the old 3 Wad cios files before installing the new ones? I ask this because I see that the base is different and I don't know if there would be any leftover. I keep the old Wads in the pc so in case Its recommended, it wouldn't be an issue.

Thank you in advance.
Post automatically merged:

Syscheck


Region: NTSC-U
Menu de Sistema 4.3U (v513)
Priiloader instalado
Fecha de la unidad: 18.12.2008
Canal Homebrew 1.1.2 ejecutandose en IOS58

Hollywood v0x21
ID de consola: 150022959
Tipo de consola: Wii
Pais del Canal Tienda: Uruguay (50)
Boot2 v4
107 titulos encontrados.
Se encontraron 48 IOS en esta consola. 7 de ellos son stubs.

IOS3 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS4 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS9 (rev 1034): Sin Parches
IOS10 (rev 768): Stub
IOS11[60] (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS12 (rev 526): Sin Parches
IOS13 (rev 1032): Sin Parches
IOS14 (rev 1032): Sin Parches
IOS15 (rev 1032): Sin Parches
IOS16 (rev 512): Stub
IOS17 (rev 1032): Sin Parches
IOS20[60] (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS21 (rev 1039): Sin Parches
IOS22 (rev 1294): Sin Parches
IOS28 (rev 1807): Sin Parches
IOS30[60] (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS31 (rev 3608): Sin Parches
IOS33 (rev 3608): Sin Parches
IOS34 (rev 3608): Sin Parches
IOS35 (rev 3608): Sin Parches
IOS36 (rev 3608): Sin Parches
IOS37 (rev 5663): Sin Parches
IOS38 (rev 4124): Sin Parches
IOS40[60] (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS41 (rev 3607): Sin Parches
IOS43 (rev 3607): Sin Parches
IOS45 (rev 3607): Sin Parches
IOS46 (rev 3607): Sin Parches
IOS48 (rev 4124): Sin Parches
IOS50[60] (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS51 (rev 4864): Stub
IOS52[60] (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS53 (rev 5663): Sin Parches
IOS55 (rev 5663): Sin Parches
IOS56 (rev 5662): Sin Parches
IOS57 (rev 5919): Sin Parches
IOS58 (rev 6176): USB 2.0
IOS60 (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS61 (rev 5662): Sin Parches
IOS62 (rev 6430): Sin Parches
IOS70[60] (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS80[60] (rev 65535, Info: ModMii-IOS60-v6174): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND
IOS222 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS223 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS249[57] (rev 65535, Info: d2x-v10beta52): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND, USB 2.0
IOS250[56] (rev 65535, Info: d2x-v10beta52): Bug Trucha, Acceso NAND, USB 2.0
IOS251[38] (rev 65535, Info: d2x-v10beta52): Bug Trucha, ES Identify, Acceso NAND
IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
BC v6
MIOS v10
Reporte generado el 25/03/2023.
 
Last edited by Mattotk,

CoolMe

"Action-packed movie" star
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,609
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
34,492
Country
United States
Syscheck looks good, and the issue isn't cIOS related, it's most likely something else.
I have been seeing black screens in Pal games when trying to play at 480p, if I play at 576i I get a crash when exiting to the Wii menu, so I decided to update Cios and see if that helps.
480p? Do you have component cables? And a tv that supports 480p? otherwise it can't display the 480p signal correctly.
Does those games work if you switch the video mode to disc default or global?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mattotk

Mattotk

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 5, 2022
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Montevideo
XP
180
Country
Uruguay
Just install, it will overwrite, end result will be the same. No need to uninstall first.

Never uninstall unless u really really know what you're doing
Thank you for the help
Post automatically merged:

Syscheck looks good, and the issue isn't cIOS related, it's most likely something else.

480p? Do you have component cables? And a tv that supports 480p? otherwise it can't display the 480p signal correctly.
Does those games work if you switch the video mode to disc default or global?
I'm using an hdmi adapter, ntsc games run fine at 480p, most of the pal games also run at 480p, but some can't for some reason, I tried to force ntsc but there is a black screen, if I force pal60 then some run at 576i still, other will get a black screen.
I'm not concerned about playing these pal games at 480p, the problem is that the console crashes when I quit a game that its running at 576i, for both gamecube and wii games, so its quite a problem for me.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,180
Country
United States
this will most likely not improve your issue. I think most tvs support 480p and 480i. it's 240p for playstation and back systems that's an issue for most hdtvs these days. you will get a black screen then. I don't know if something similar is happening with those pal games, but they may not be able to display in 480p. it crashing with 576i, I'm not sure. it sounds like a problem with the backup loader. I don't think a crash would be the result of your tv not being compatible with that resolution is why I think that. as I said, you'd most likely just get a black screen. you might consult your tv documentation. it's probably online if you don't have the manual.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolMe and Mattotk

Mattotk

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 5, 2022
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Montevideo
XP
180
Country
Uruguay
this will most likely not improve your issue. I think most tvs support 480p and 480i. it's 240p for playstation and back systems that's an issue for most hdtvs these days. you will get a black screen then. I don't know if something similar is happening with those pal games, but they may not be able to display in 480p. it crashing with 576i, I'm not sure. it sounds like a problem with the backup loader. I don't think a crash would be the result of your tv not being compatible with that resolution is why I think that. as I said, you'd most likely just get a black screen. you might consult your tv documentation. it's probably online if you don't have the manual.
The Crash happened in Gamecube games such as Fire emblem path of radiance, but happened after exiting the game, then I noticed that it also happens in DBZ Tk3 and Resident Evil archives, I can play at 480i and exit the game just fine, If I play at 480p I can exit like I should, the problem is that if a game runs at 576i, I will crash as soon as I exit the game, oh and the Loader didn't matter, it happens in CFG USB Loader and in USB Loader GX.
An easy workaround would be to run a ntsc game, but that doesn't solve the problem, I read somewhere that BDK3 Pal ran fine forced at ntsc if using hermes cios 222, but I have no clue to be honest.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,180
Country
United States
are these all nintendont games? there's an issue with exiting, depending on which version of devkitPPC and libogc is used, that would cause it to freeze no matter what when exiting. I've heard it's bad coding that causes it, because you have to use a very old version of both to fix the problem. if it doesn't happen with every game, that might not be the problem though.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mattotk

JuanMena

90's Kid, Old Skull Gamer & Artist
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
4,963
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
10,389
Country
Mexico
I have been seeing black screens in Pal games when trying to play at 480p, if I play at 576i I get a crash when exiting to the Wii menu, so I decided to update Cios and see if that helps.
As have been said, updating cIOS won't fix your problem.
It actually can be produced by different things.
The most common is, your monitor is not compatible with that resolution.

Other cause I've had happened to me, that is Nintendo booting games with black screen is that the game doesn't support the 480p resolution.

I've also found that WiiWare games that do supports 480p (MegaMan9 and MegaMan10) boots to black screen because my monitor is not compatible with those, but can play just fine other games at 480p.

Another possibility is a bad dump. So try redumping your legally obtained Cube isos... (wink wink)
 

CoolMe

"Action-packed movie" star
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,609
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
34,492
Country
United States
most of the pal games also run at 480p, but some can't for some reason,
Well there's the cause. If the game is not designed to run in a given resolution the crash/black screen might be result of that. When forcing it to run at 480p or 576i when it shouldn't.
I tried to force ntsc but there is a black screen,
You can't "force ntsc" with a pal game.
the problem is that the console crashes when I quit a game that its running at 576i, for both gamecube and wii games, so its quite a problem for me.
GC doesn't have any (pal) games that support that resolution (576i), maybe a few but i'm not sure. most are 480i & 480p when it's supported (and 240p).
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,180
Country
United States
As have been said, updating cIOS won't fix your problem.
It actually can be produced by different things.
The most common is, your monitor is not compatible with that resolution.

Other cause I've had happened to me, that is Nintendo booting games with black screen is that the game doesn't support the 480p resolution.

I've also found that WiiWare games that do supports 480p (MegaMan9 and MegaMan10) boots to black screen because my monitor is not compatible with those, but can play just fine other games at 480p.

Another possibility is a bad dump. So try redumping your legally obtained Cube isos... (wink wink)
if you're using a wiiware game on the wiiu, there's a fat library compatible with ustealth (if using). it either causes a black screen with wiiware games or returns to the loader, I forgot which. the new cios 11 or something fixes it without you having to do so manually. it's dx-something, forgot the name.
 

Mattotk

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 5, 2022
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Montevideo
XP
180
Country
Uruguay
But its also happening with Wii games, I thought it was a nintendont failure with 576i, but its happening with Wii games in 2 different loaders.
I made a mistake at the description, I get a blackscreen if I try to force ntsc, use global settings (displays ntsc), I can play at 576i perfectly fine without issues, but when I try to exit I'll get a crash and blue screen with a piece of green (like a no video), the console will be still on and I'm forced to do a hard reset.
In Resident Evil Archives I could play at 480p, but when I pressed the home button, I got a black screen, when I tried to force the game to pal60, I got a black screen (controller shuts down).
About lower resolutions like 240p, my tv doesn't support that format but I'm not playing at that resolution, not until I get a crt with 480p output.
 

JuanMena

90's Kid, Old Skull Gamer & Artist
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
4,963
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
10,389
Country
Mexico
But its also happening with Wii games, I thought it was a nintendont failure with 576i, but its happening with Wii games in 2 different loaders.
I made a mistake at the description, I get a blackscreen if I try to force ntsc, use global settings (displays ntsc), I can play at 576i perfectly fine without issues, but when I try to exit I'll get a crash and blue screen with a piece of green (like a no video), the console will be still on and I'm forced to do a hard reset.
In Resident Evil Archives I could play at 480p, but when I pressed the home button, I got a black screen, when I tried to force the game to pal60, I got a black screen (controller shuts down).
About lower resolutions like 240p, my tv doesn't support that format but I'm not playing at that resolution, not until I get a crt with 480p output.
I've had that black screen with my monitor (I currently don't own a TV) and as far as I'm concerned, Wii Home Button, some game's Health and Safety Screen and some game's GUI's/UI have different resolutions, so the black screen is common if the monitor/display is not compatible with low resolutions.

To me (to me) it sounds more like a display incompatibility than a proper Wii/Games/Loader problem.

Do you have another display to test this?

A CRT could be helpful since those pieces of fine art are compatible with low resolutions.

Also, HDMI? Component cables?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mattotk

Mattotk

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 5, 2022
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Montevideo
XP
180
Country
Uruguay
I've had that black screen with my monitor (I currently don't own a TV) and as far as I'm concerned, Wii Home Button, some game's Health and Safety Screen and some game's GUI's/UI have different resolutions, so the black screen is common if the monitor/display is not compatible with low resolutions.

To me (to me) it sounds more like a display incompatibility than a proper Wii/Games/Loader problem.

Do you have another display to test this?

A CRT could be helpful since those pieces of fine art are compatible with low resolutions.

Also, HDMI? Component cables?
The wii is running at 480p, the home screen in DBZ works fine, I can play the game at 480i, 576i, Tho If I play it at 576i I get the crash when exiting. Its like if I can't switch from 576i to other resolutions, It happened in a different tv as well, but with the gamecube game.
These crashes have one thing in common, returning from 576i to 480p.
 

JuanMena

90's Kid, Old Skull Gamer & Artist
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
4,963
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
10,389
Country
Mexico
The wii is running at 480p, the home screen in DBZ works fine, I can play the game at 480i, 576i, Tho If I play it at 576i I get the crash when exiting. Its like if I can't switch from 576i to other resolutions, It happened in a different tv as well, but with the gamecube game.
These crashes have one thing in common, returning from 576i to 480p.
I'm trying to remember where I read something about "fixing 576i" somewhere, but I'm not sure if it was Wii related or PS1 related... I usually mix info... but... I'll try to remember.

May I ask why you're playing at 576i?
Is it like you're choosing that particular res? Or the loader is setting it?
Or you're trying to have 480p and 576i at the same time?
Why can't you just ise 480p? As far as I'm concerned 576i is lower than 480p, so...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mattotk

Mattotk

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 5, 2022
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Montevideo
XP
180
Country
Uruguay
there's 576i? I thought only p existed.
Pal games run at 576i instead of 480p, not 576p.
It doesn't look as sharp as 480p but it looks fine.
This problem must have a solution, I don't think people with ntsc has crashes in games that run at 576i, I would have seen more posts about it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

JuanMena

90's Kid, Old Skull Gamer & Artist
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
4,963
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
10,389
Country
Mexico
Pal games run at 576i instead of 480p, not 576p.
It doesn't look as sharp as 480p but it looks fine.
This problem must have a solution, I don't think people with ntsc has crashes in games that run at 576i, I would have seen more posts about it.
Actually as far as I'm concerned 576i is larger that an ntsc resolution, so if you're in Europe of course it's a standard, but in NTSC regions, 576i is bigger than what we used to have here, which is 480i AT MOST.
 

Mattotk

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 5, 2022
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Montevideo
XP
180
Country
Uruguay
I'm trying to remember where I read something about "fixing 576i" somewhere, but I'm not sure if it was Wii related or PS1 related... I usually mix info... but... I'll try to remember.

May I ask why you're playing at 576i?
Is it like you're choosing that particular res? Or the loader is setting it?
Or you're trying to have 480p and 576i at the same time?
Why can't you just ise 480p? As far as I'm concerned 576i is lower than 480p, so...
DBZ won't run at 480p, tried to force ntsc but I get a black screen (Wii mote shuts down), it runs at 576i no matter what, because my ntsc Wii is running at 480p (so its trying to display at its Pal equal), both Pal50 and Pal60 will display 576i, if I run the Wii at 480i then the problem is gone because I will only be using 480i.
The Game is a Pal version, with the ntsc game it will run always at 480p and as 480i the problem will be gone.
576i interlaced is inferior to 480p progressive.
 

JuanMena

90's Kid, Old Skull Gamer & Artist
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
4,963
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
10,389
Country
Mexico
if I run the Wii at 480i then the problem is gone because I will only be using 480i.
The Game is a Pal version, with the ntsc game it will run always at 480p and as 480i the problem will be gone.
Buddy, you just answered your own queestion.

But it's confusing, are you trying to play DBZ Budokai Tenkaichi 3?
Because I too have that game and works in 480p for me.

About DBZ Budokai Tenkaichi 2 on Wii I don't know, so maybe this is the one you're referring too.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mattotk

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AV8dBxGdNxk