1. majoru

    OP majoru GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Morocco
    Hey,

    if i were to update my switch from 8.1.0 to 10.0.4 , do i need to install all the updates in between.

    also i am on AMS 0.9.4 do i need to update it as well ?

    thanks
     
  2. elm

    elm GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United States
    No you don't :)
     
  3. grollaume

    grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    No you do not need to install the switch updates in between but you do need to update atmosphere to 0.13 and the new patches
     
  4. GBADWB

    GBADWB GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United States
    updates for things like firmware and game versions tend to be inclusive of all previous content (file size slowly grows bigger). Though it is always recommended to update your CFW of choice files and test to see if it works before doing any firmware upgrades.
     
  5. majoru

    OP majoru GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Morocco
    i tried updating to atmosphere 0.13 but after the Atmosphere logo my screen goes black, any idea how to fix it
    thanks
     
  6. grollaume

    grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    No error ? what payload are u using ?
    Maybe delete your old folders (eg : atmosphere, bootloader ...) before puting the new ones
     
    Last edited by grollaume, Jul 4, 2020
  7. majoru

    OP majoru GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Morocco
    hekate_ctcaer_5.3.0
    edit : also no error )=
     
    Last edited by majoru, Jul 4, 2020
  8. grollaume

    grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Sometimes I had this issue and if I pressed the power button few times it helped it launch somehow haha not sure it will be true for you. On hetake are you launching fusee ?
     
  9. majoru

    OP majoru GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Morocco
    excuse my noobishness but what exactly is fusee , i am just launching the switch through the cfw - emuMMC option
     
  10. grollaume

    grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    try to go on the payload menu there may be fusee there
     
  11. majoru

    OP majoru GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Morocco
    it works when i launch with fusee :o
    why does it not work like it used to with just launching through the cfw - emummc option though ? weird ..
    thanks a lot ! you've been very helpful
     
  12. grollaume

    grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    I have no fucking clue tbh I don't very much know what I'm doing either but launching through the cfw - emummc never worked for me and I've seen people having issue with it since the update so just use fusee hahaha
     
    majoru likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - choidujour, Question, updating