1. Retroboy

    OP Retroboy GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,308
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    Its been ages since ive touched my vita but i have it running fine using an SD2VITA with 64GB MSD card.

    I want to basically upgrade the MSD from 64GB to 128GB.

    I found a video on n00btube that basically claimed all you have to do is boot your vita enter vitashell and connect via usb and copy the entire contents of your sd card over to your computer, then use win32diskimager to write zzblank to your new sd, then format as exfat and copy the contents off the SD2Vita to your new SD

    i do that, when i insert my SD nothing seems to change, my vita detects the SD card but none of the apps or even vitashell.

    I tried the other method of manually writing vitashell to my SD using QMCA and PSVimgtools, downfall for this is i havent logged into PSN and cant now as it prompts me to perform a firmware update.

    Im currently on Henkaku 3.65 CFW
     
  2. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,421
    Country:
    United States
    You can mount the 64GB sd via vitashell and copy the entire ux0 partition off that and place it on the 128GB sd card, format the 128GB as primary, 64kb cluster, and exfat.
     
    dubsmachine likes this.
  3. Retroboy

    OP Retroboy GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,308
    Country:
    United States
    thanks ill try now, tho i did notice if i looked at the vita uxo had alot more files my pc didnt see even with show hidden objects.

    im going to ftp the directory over
     
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,421
    Country:
    United States
    You should mount it via usb port, copying is faster than ftp, copy the entire directory.
     
  5. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,195
    Country:
    United States
    To see those hidden files via USB, you just need to disable the "Hide protected operating system files" in File Explorer Options. This will show all hidden files.

    FTP will be much, much slower than USB, just an FYI.
     
  6. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,245
    what @Hayato213 said you copy from vita to your pc 1st. also in windows i remember you had to something about copy writye proction

    you should do this to show your hidden files.

    On Windows, go to folder options > view > uncheck "hide operating system files"

    with that then you copy all your files
     
  7. Retroboy

    OP Retroboy GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,308
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys, will try this now
     
  8. dubsmachine

    dubsmachine Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Germany
    64kb cluster is key when going to bigger cards and is not mentioned in some tutorials.
    I found this out the hard way.

    Huawei P30 Pro (VOG-L29) using Tapatalk
     
    Hayato213 likes this.
  9. Retroboy

    OP Retroboy GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,308
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks ive got it working now.

    Does anyone know a reliable source for a working cheat db for the psp/ps1 cw cheat that actually work not sourced from public users that dont test their code, i used to do a site years ago but thats long gone.

    Im due to go on holiday next at weekend and im pilling as much as i can onto my vita and dont really want to sit making codes.

    Thanks
     
  10. bbking67

    bbking67 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it will work... just format as FAT32, not exFAT after installing the zzblankimg. It takes a long time to copy... probably USB mode with vitashell is the way to go.
     
  11. NicLobo

    NicLobo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    I've experienced that exfat with 64kb cluster size is much faster than fat32 (200GB MicroSD)
     
  12. bbking67

    bbking67 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Canada
    I was under the impression that FAT32 was required. If it isnt exFAT should be better in every way. I'm probably going to pull the trigger on a 256GB for my Vita so if exFAT will work I'll try it!
     
  13. ModderFokker619

    ModderFokker619 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    United States

    Exfat for sure

    128Gb can be formatted with default cluster size

    200GB+ cards I recommend 64k Cluster size when formating
     
    laz305 likes this.
  14. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    When using SD2Vita as my ux0 and Sony card as uma0 how do I updgrade the Sony Card?
     
  15. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,195
    Country:
    United States
    Using VitaShell, there should be an option to mount uma0 over USB, use that to backup all the files, upgrade the memory card, and follow the same procedure to restore files.

    Make sure you have all hidden files showing as mentioned above, otherwise you may not back everything up properly.
     
    laz305 likes this.
  16. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    Ok but how do I replace the memory card? With the power on at the home screen? Or while vitashell is open?
     
  17. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,195
    Country:
    United States
    You need to turn the Vita off when you swap cards.
     
  18. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    Ok but when I do that h-encore will no longer be on my vita. Ok thanks but you clearly don’t know the answer to my question. Thanks for the headache. Does anyone know????????
     
  19. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,195
    Country:
    United States
    :rolleyes:

    A) You just reactivate h-encore after you reboot. The exploit should still be on your Vita memory card, you literally just run it again, remount the SD2Vita (if it doesn't auto remount already) and everything should work just fine after a reboot, unless you're a moron and deleted the exploit. :rolleyes:

    B) You never mentioned your firmware, so I assumed you were on a proper firmware like 3.60 or 3.65 with Enso support. Why are you not on 3.65 or 3.60 for Enso? Downgrade your Vita to 3.65 at the very least and install Enso so you have coldboot. There is literally no reason to stay on any firmware above 3.65 now that we have the ability to downgrade and play Vita games regardless of firmware. Use SKGleba's Modoru to downgrade to 3.65 for coldboot. https://github.com/SKGleba/modoru <
     
  20. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks I went ahead and installed Enso. So now you say I can turn it off and replace the Sony card np? Cuz I do not want to rebuild my database again.

     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Question, SD2Vita, upgrade