Question about 5.0 M33-6

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by dgwillia, Jan 25, 2009.

Jan 25, 2009

Question about 5.0 M33-6 by dgwillia at 1:56 AM (2,519 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I was just curious of about how much it increases the loading speed, my friend said he read somewhere that it makes a .cso load as if it was an .iso. But im guessing it also drains more battery.
     


  2. blueskies

    Member blueskies GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Country:
    United States
    While I haven't done extensive testing, I have not noticed any increase in my game loading times, whether they be ISO, CSO or PSX Eboots. but I still ticked the option for the hell of it.
     
  3. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i also have this option enabled and i notice a little improvement, but not that great. i have my psp clocked to 333 as well. im seeing if having this memory stick option enabled if my battery life would less than if i just my psp set to 333.
     
  4. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Oh dang >_>, i was thinking i could finally .CSO my bigger stuff lke Dissidia, meh whatever, maybe it will get rid of the little loading hiccup's i get in Star Ocean 2.
     
  5. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    I hope you mean decrease
    I've sorta tested this, when my cousin first got his PSP, we wanted to play Dissidia, and mine would load faster because we didn't enable it yet on his.
    And by the way, I keep my Dissidia CSO with Level 9 Compression.
     
  6. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Err yeah typo xD, and how much faster is faster? I just noticed when i had it .cso'd i kept getting this kinda, frame-rate hiccup that would get annoying at times. I might leave dissidia alone, but i still think i'll try it with others.
     
  7. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    You should just be happy its faster at ALL. I didn't even think it was possible.
     
  8. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah i mean i am happy, i was never expecting it xD, i just need to .cso something to squeeze Yggdra Union back on my card >_>. Exactly 3 MB's short ftw.
     
  9. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Lmao, then you have too many games.
    I'm fitting Dissida, Yggdra Union, Riveria, and the first two discs of FFIX on my 4 GB.
     
  10. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i wonder if the gta series would load better in cso format?
     
  11. Cbajd5

    Member Cbajd5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United States
    Well it improved in Gitaroo Man Lives!.

    On UMD it takes about a minute to load a stage.

    After putting it to a cso on the Memory stick it took about 5-6 seconds or so.

    After this it takes a second or two.

    Seriously, I don't get it but it's awesome.
     
  12. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, i have Dissidia, Monster Hunter 2nd G, Riviera, and FFT WoTL crammed on a card, im about to test Dissidia .cso'd with the option on, ill post my results.
     
  13. Devil May Cry

    Member Devil May Cry GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    Geez, the majority of you guys all have RPGs on your PSP. I've got platformers, shooters and fighters....And fl0w wherever that belongs.
     
  14. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    If it makes you feel better, I only have one RPG and I also have fl0w... In all three of my memory sticks.
     
  15. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Well you have too many memeory sticks?
    I only have 1. [​IMG]
     
  16. blueskies

    Member blueskies GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I have a few rpgs on my psp, ffix, star ocean 2 (though I have a feeling I won't like this one) and ffcc is sort of an rpg. along with final fantasy tactics, katamari, flow, loco roco, patapon, ghost & goblins, everyday shooter, both wipeouts and echochrome.. I have too many games to play!!

    not that I'm complaining. [​IMG]
     
  17. Devil May Cry

    Member Devil May Cry GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    I've got 2 Memory Sticks (8 GB and 4 GB) but I've only halfway filled my 8 GB. I think I lost my 4 GB...
     
  18. f00had

    Member f00had GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just wondering... Can you enable the speed up thing if you've got fatmsmod? Cause I was reading about the update and it said not to enable it if you've installed fatmsmod, and I don't know what a DDC is to make the PSP back to normal :S
     
  19. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    313 ftw!

    Anyway if you've installed the fatmsmod patch you'll need to reflash the firmware to rewrite over your changes (unless of course you kept the original file from your flash0 that you replaced....). The easiest way for you to do this would be to use Hellcat's Recovery Flasher (instructions in the readme) and completely reflash your firmware which will eliminate the patch. You can then enable the speed up function.
     
  20. f00had

    Member f00had GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alright so I used the Hellcat thing, picked M33 and told it to delete all my settings and it installed M33-4. So now I downloaded and installed M33-6 w/ and using the mem stick speed hack, haven't noticed any real difference :S Ridge Racer 2 CSO still has a bit of slowdown, so i'm not sure if I did it right?

    BTW how's 313 holding up? Ain't been there in ages lol, got banned and cba to make another account.
     

Share This Page