Quake II on Nintendo DSi?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Rockrz5, Jun 4, 2009.

Jun 4, 2009

Quake II on Nintendo DSi? by Rockrz5 at 1:58 AM (1,262 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Rockrz5
    OP

    Newcomer Rockrz5 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    In a room, in a house, on a la
    Country:
    United States
    I saw that Quake II needed the RAM expansion because the DS/DSL had a crappy 4 MB of RAM. However the DSi has 16 MB of RAM, like the expansion. So can I run Quake II on my Nintendo DSi?
    Thanks.

    -Rockrz5
     
  2. lord0fshred

    Member lord0fshred GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United States
    probably not because the current flashcarts are unable to access any of the extra features, including the extra ram, of the DSi.
     
  3. shasta588

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    when the dsi gets softmoded probibly
     

Share This Page