1. skullstatue

    skullstatue Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    Just one step closer to Nexuiz on the DS. (lol)
     
  2. pduin

    pduin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Netherlands
    followed the instructions on the website, doesnt work on M3 minisd, hangs on "freeing precaches" [​IMG]

    the youtube videos of quakeds rock though!
     
  3. mortys

    mortys Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    France
    Works on M3 SIMPLY and the mods too.
     
  4. stormwolf18

    stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Canada

    doesnt work here with my G6 lite, sad cause prerelease 1 was working.
     
  5. pduin

    pduin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Netherlands
    do you have the same problem stormwolf18?
     
  6. spokenrope

    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    Got this working on my R4 last night and I really enjoyed playing through it. Some DS deathmatch is what I'm really looking forward to, though.
     
  7. virulous

    virulous Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Works on the G6 perfectly with command line "dlditool.exe g6fl.dldi G:\QuakeDS.nds"

    Controls are a little wonkey, D-pad is forward, strafe R/L, backward, L is shoot and R is jump, but as a right hander I use the Pointer to aim. So jumping is a bit tricky.

    Can we see a metriod style point-and-tap touch screen to jump feature in the future?


    Very good job!
     
  8. stormwolf18

    stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Canada
    what do u mean by command line ? my G6 is not a dos prompt
    yes i did patch my quake.nds with dldi and the g6fl.dldi
    what version is your g6fl.dldi ?? mine is 0.19
     
  9. stormwolf18

    stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Canada
    yup, nothing after freeing precaches
     
  10. PBC

    PBC What!? I can change this??
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    United States
    Great update. I have an EZ5 and the last edition of this game had alot of graphical problems on mine, but ran. Still it wasn't playable.


    This version seems to be working fine on EZ5, except a graphic here or there. But nicely playable.
    Eager to see those WIFI Death matchs!
     
  11. nick_stubbings

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    i have the same problem with my M3 Perfect CF, it freezes at "freeing precaches" have tried DLDI and every combination of setings in the M3 Game manager, plus trying different file extentions... nothing works!, if i use DLDI, the nds file wont run at all!
     
  12. stormwolf18

    stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Canada
  13. nick_stubbings

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Dude!!! Stormwolf!!! where did you find that file? it works perfectly, on both my M3CF and my GBAMP!!! is this dldi patched? if so, with what? the file i got from chishm's website didnt work...

    thanks again dude!
     
  14. nick_stubbings

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    one thing... has anyone noticed on the starting hallway, where you choose the difficulty, how the Quake logo is covered with a different texture... its a blue rectangle, with something else on it... hmm...

    also, the slipgate to the first episode has an odd blue band around the center of it...

    is this just happening to me?

    (im not complaining, this version is AWESOME im just curious)
     
  15. stormwolf18

    stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Canada

    Simon, the programmer of QuakeDS sent it to me, so the freeing precaches is fixed on that build. I think its originally patched for Gbamp but it should work with others
     
  16. rendil

    rendil Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Got this working with no problems on both a G6 Lite and M3 Lite. Can't wait for ad-hoc DS-DS play, and maybe the ability to use the RAM on slot-2 carts.
     
  17. nick_stubbings

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    ok... now im having problems running mods...

    i have Malice, i copied the folder to my CF card, so i have E:\malice\pak0.pak, pak1.pak, pak2.pak & pak3.pak

    my qdsopts.txt file looks like this:

    -game
    malice
    -nosound
    -notcp

    when i try to run it, it says

    "couldn't open /id1/pak2.pak
    /malice/pak0.pak has 470 files"

    any help would be appreciated...i know mods dont go into the id1 folder... or do they???

    is this just a ram problem that will be fixed with the EXRAM build? (i have an M3 Perfect CF)
     
  18. iso jussi

    iso jussi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Finland
    As Simon used shareware version 1.06, and I have 1.01 full version, does my Quake work as good as his?

    And Nick, did you boot QuakeDS from A or START button?
     
  19. Maikel Steneker

    Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm going to try this right away!

    Also, can you finally use the memory in, for example, the M3 Perfect to run it better / faster?
     
  20. test84

    test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,697
    Country:
    Iran
    when i'm using the newset version which is with Wifi support, it stucks at
    "connecting to AP", i dont have access point, i just want to use the latest version if there is graphic update, is the wifi release, ONLY for Wifi playing? does it have updatet graphic of single player too? and if yes, how to skip its waiting for access point?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Prerelease, Quake,