PSX and DS emulator problems.

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by smashdude, May 8, 2010.

May 8, 2010
  1. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Hello I have been trying to get my PSX and DS emulator ROMs to work but I do not know why they are not loading. Super Mario 64 DS for example says touch screen to start and there is some small white space to the left of it. Can someone please help me?
     


  2. Warriorccc0

    Newcomer Warriorccc0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Do as it says, you are aware that the DS has a touch screen, right?

    The white square is where the point of the stylus is (Which is controlled by the wiimote).
     
  3. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    So do I touch that white square with the Wii mote?
     
  4. gamefreak94

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    Wait they have a ds emulator now? When was this?
     
  5. apoptygma

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    I hope he means walk up and touch the white cursor with the physical wiimote on the TV's glass. This guy cracks me up.
     
  6. TheJorsh

    Newcomer TheJorsh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    I'm curious about this as well.
     
  7. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    What do I touch then? I am so confused. And yes there is a DS and PS1 emulator now.
     
  8. gamefreak94

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    what is it called? the ds emu
     
  9. nagnose

    Newcomer nagnose Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    There is desmumewii and WiiDS (2 different ones, desmumewii is further developed as of now)
     
  10. gamefreak94

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    thanks man. IDK why i need them since i already have a ds but i'll try them. Do i need to find the Bios?
     
  11. nagnose

    Newcomer nagnose Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
  12. xander150

    Member xander150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Germany
    Smashdude thread number 21 since April's first =)

    EDIT: Now as I see that his first post was on 01.04.2010 I really think it's a troll in an endless time loop at April's first.
     
  13. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    the white square IS the stylus position, see how it moves when you move the Wiimote [​IMG]
    seriously, I think this guy is just having "fun" asking stupid questions and waiting for people to flame it, maybe it's time to just ignore him
     
  14. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
  15. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Alright thank you I did not realize that I had to actually move the Wii mote with the white square to touch the star, Do I need BIOS for the games? Whenever I load them they are SUPER duper glitchy that they like do not load AT ALL. Is anyone else experiencing this?
     
  16. MattJ

    Newcomer MattJ Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably because the emulator is still in the early stages of development?
     
  17. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Chile
    [​IMG]
    That made my day LOL
     
  18. bluebowser31

    Member bluebowser31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    im having problems as well, it seems on my wii it cant load anything 3d, for example, i tried dementium 2, only the 2D intro worked, i tried metroid prime hunters, nothng worked because start is in 3D, i tried wario D.I.E., it worked till i clicked on the part where it goes 3d.

    am i the only one with this 3d problem?
     
  19. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
  20. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    So I should just delete the DS emulator as of now then?
     

Share This Page