PSO Problem on new supercard OS

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by inde, Feb 6, 2010.

Feb 6, 2010

PSO Problem on new supercard OS by inde at 6:39 PM (1,317 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. inde
    OP

    Newcomer inde Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey all, updated my supercard dsone SDHC today, works great although im wondering if any of you had a problem with phantasy star zero.
    you can load your old save file of course, but when it comes to saving the game it just seems to hang.
    the game doesnt crash, it just sits at the saving screen forever.
    has anyone found a workaround for this or had the same problem?, i tried both the patched rom and clean rom, and even with making a new save file but its the same problem on both.
    for now i have had to go back to the old OS until i can find a fix (if there is one).
    if anyone else could test this and post the results here for me it would be much appreciated, would like to see if the same happens to everyone.
    cheers
     
  2. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    EOS is not stable, still buggy.

    u can use 3.0sp8 or UoDSTT 1.17a12.
     
  3. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    He said he has a DSone SDHC, so I presume he's using a SDHC card, which makes it impossible to use the DSTT menu. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  4. inde
    OP

    Newcomer inde Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    for now i have just set it to dual boot the new supercard EOS and the old supercard 3.0sp8 for when i play phantasy star 0.
    it will do for the time being until there is a proper fix [​IMG]

    thanks for the response guys [​IMG]
     
  5. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    I can use Bliss' Triple Loader fine with a Kingston 4GB SDHC.
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hmm, strange, it might be cause I use the DSonei, then...
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the Tripple Loader works on the SCDS and SCDS SDHC version, but not the SCDSi.
     
  8. vitius

    Newcomer vitius Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello sir. I was also disappointed to see that PS0 didn't work on the new OS but fear not! there is a very easy solution.

    Just open up the .dso file in notepad and change saver_mode=0 to saver_mode=3

    This worked for me starting a new game since I lost my old save a long time ago. Hope it works for you.
     

Share This Page