ps3 cfw 3.55 black screen on games

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by snap_0714, Jan 24, 2011.

Jan 24, 2011
  1. snap_0714
    OP

    Newcomer snap_0714 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    having problems loading games that i got online. they just go on a black screen after i load them. games ripped from disc are fine. tried to run both on int and ext hdd. with game disc inside. i am running lvl 2 pkg. games that i own and placed on the hdd are working. anyone know how to fix this? im trying to run COD black ops GT 5. need for speed. any help would be great in trying to fix these
     
  2. Nobunaga

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    Which cfw do you have?
    Go to a better cfw :/
    or download the multiMAN .14 best backup manager for now
     
  3. snap_0714
    OP

    Newcomer snap_0714 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    im using kmeaw cfw. and multiman .14 that was just released a few days ago.
     
  4. MarcusRaven

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    MultiMAN hasn't reached 1.14 yet. Or do you know something the rest of us don't?
    There's 1.13.04. Is that what you mean?
     
  5. snap_0714
    OP

    Newcomer snap_0714 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    my bad. i meant 1.13.04
     
  6. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You most likely need an original PARAM.SFO and or an EBOOT.BIN both will cause black screens and delete all download content and try again.
     
  7. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Tried fixing your permissions?
     
  8. MarcusRaven

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Did 1.13.04 still have the LV2 auto-patching disabled? I thought that was pointless. A step backwards if you ask me. If it did, does anybody know the best way to turn it back on and/or set it up?
     
  9. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    use gaia manager 2.04 and dont patch the gamedata, all games work fine then
     
  10. MarcusRaven

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    If you can confirm this for Disgaea 3, I'm sold.
     
  11. snap_0714
    OP

    Newcomer snap_0714 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    still no luck with COD black ops, GT 5, NFS. black screen and dont know how to fix this. i got LBP 2. and its working. LBP 1 also working. using multiman
     
  12. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Multiman 1.14 is out... anyways I did not like kmeaw because it felt hacky and unstable. Do you run them with a game in the drive?
     
  13. snap_0714
    OP

    Newcomer snap_0714 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    yea i run it with a game just to be safe. another question. how do i FTP to the ps3. im using flashfxp. i can connect to the ps3 with the ip address and browse the files. but when i transfer i get 502 invalid command. i think the file is still being transfer though
     
  14. connor_walsh

    Member connor_walsh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Multiman 1.14 is out: multiMAN ver 1.14.00 FULL [20110125_160000].rar
     
  15. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use Rogero 7.9a it actually works compared to other backup loaders.
     
  16. snap_0714
    OP

    Newcomer snap_0714 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    update ftp is giving me 502 error but is still copying the files. is that a bug? i tested the game and it seems to be working
     

Share This Page