1. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    I have a black slim PS2 US SCPH-75001, and I'm trying to disable the lid sensors so I can do disc swapping. I superglued little peices of plastic over the the sensor by the power button and the grey quare sensor at the back by the screw hole. I also tried tightening the screw on the bottom of the lid so that the 3rd sensor thingy stays tight in the shut position. Well, apparently I did something wrong because now I cannot get discs to spin at all. The system doesn't even try to read any discs.
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,301
    Country:
    United States
    In regards to disk swapping BURNED PS1 GAMES using TAPE AND TISSUE MODDED PS2
    VVVVV
    you use a cardboard isolates triangle for the sensor flip underneath the disk.

    Then you put a piece of cotton ball in the little hole on the right of the ps2 unit where the tray closes down.

    then you take the ps2 apart and tape down that final button and make sure it wont come up.


    food for thought: you need Tony Hawks ProSkater 2. Its THE PS1 host disk used for Disk swapping and its the biggest in file size. If your host PS1 disk is smaller in file size than the burned game. it will be a mismatch and will NOT load or give you game breaking problems.

    source: did this myself and works completely fine. until the lovely Temp here helped me hack my ps3 :)

    years ago, also I did this method via the PS1 and It worked almost nill to none and is very obscure method. Requiring 4 SWAPS. Requiring a disk swap when the motor slowed down, then showed the PS logo and the words disappeared and if you didn't have perfect timing the game would skip or sound would be missing ....ahh good times...

    Kinda awesome someone else besides me knows about this awesome obscure trick for the PS2.

    ANYWAY (i digress) as to regards to your problem. You may have touched the eye or the part that holds the disk. and MAY have pushed it out of alignment. Also, I would have avoided glue as that shit can residue and go onto the motherboard and other places you wouldn't like for it to go. Not saying that is your case here, but it could be likely. I would open the PS2 again and see if all connections are tight and check if any glue is on the board

    also moar fewd for thought: In order to swap you have to strain the disk motor most of the time taking the disk out and swapping when the motor slows down for the "check"

    although convenient, this method will shorten your PS2 Slims motor drive life.
    I DIDN'T USE FMCB
     
  3. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Actually I have fmcb installed with an app that makes the disc stop spinning so I can swap it safely.
     
  4. Foxi4

    Foxi4 Endless Trash
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27,878
    Country:
    Poland
    Question: Is there any sensible reason to go through all this trouble when you already have FMCB?
     
  5. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,301
    Country:
    United States
    I made a guide for PS1 games at the 2nd post
     
  6. Foxi4

    Foxi4 Endless Trash
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27,878
    Country:
    Poland
    FreeMCBoot. It's a firmware mod launched from the memory card? Allows you to do just about anything a Swap Trick the OP tries to perform and more?

    In any case, the OP's problem lays in execution. If the sensors are all locked, the PS2 doesn't know when a new disc is inserted and as such, it doesn't spin it. Locking all the sensors in the "locked" position won't help at all with the Swap Trick because you physically cannot swap - the system needs to get the "Open Lid" signal at some point.

    EDIT: I retract this as further investigation showed that in an FMCB environment, you can trigger the spindle in different ways. Normally you'd allow the sensors to turn it on and then you'd slide the swapping tool across them to keep them in place, but with FMCB, they can be in fact fixed in place at all times. ;)
     
  7. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Everything I've read says I still have to swap discs and I still need to disable the sensors to do it to play backups. Do you know another method?

    I'll clarify, I'm mostly trying to play PS1 backups. I don't really want to use an emulator, (seriously why use an emulators that can already play the games natively??), or be dependant on using ISOs from a USB drive.
     
  8. Foxi4

    Foxi4 Endless Trash
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27,878
    Country:
    Poland
    Plenty. Are you interested in PS1 or PS2 backups, because they're two very different things? Do you have a Fat or a Slim PS2? Do you have a Network Adapter if it's a Fat PS2, and do you have a mounted HDD? There's a variety of things you can do, ranging from burned discs to Network loading, none of which include the Swap Trick - it's only performed to install the FMCB. Describe your bulid and intentions and I'll recommend you the best backup-launching method.
     
  9. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    As I said in the OP, I have a black slim PS2 US SCPH-75001. I'd like to be able to play both PS1 and PS2 backups, but the vast majority of backups I'll be using will be PS1 backups.
     
  10. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,301
    Country:
    United States
    use my long ass guide that I hid in spoiler for PS1 game swapping*!...I know all about that..but as in regards to PS2?...you're on your own on that one :huh:


    *I didn't use FMCB
     
  11. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Games look horrible on the original ps1. I much prefer playing them on atleast a PS2 with the smoother on.
     
  12. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,301
    Country:
    United States
    Yes they do, my guide covers tape and tissue modding on a PS2 Slim to play PS1 burned games you see ^_^

    I had an in depth video on how to do this but my account was banned and my new account (3 years later) I realized that video I made, was a little too long ago so I didn't re upload it!...other wise..I would have shown it to you :lol:
     
  13. Foxi4

    Foxi4 Endless Trash
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27,878
    Country:
    Poland
    I see.

    For PS2 backups, you'll be interested in OpenPS2Loader. It will allow you to load PS2 games using one of three methods - HDD loading (if applies), USB loading (limited compatibility) and SMB loading (connect your PS2 to a PC using an ethernet cable).

    If you don't have access to either of those three and want to use burned discs, what you want to do is get ESR - this app will allow you to launch any burned PS2 disc, although some may require patching beforehand - browse the web for hints.

    As for PS1 backups, the issue is way more complex - you'll need to use the swap trick if you don't want to resort to emulation, unfortunately. As I mentioned before, you cannot fix the sensors in the locked position - that will stop the spindle altogether. You need to use cardboard or plastic spacers to perform it correctly - there are instructionals available online.

    There are also alternatives - PS2PSXe is a PS1 emulator for the PS2, and you could get some games to work on it with decent framerates.

    If you don't want to resort to that, you can use the PSXLauncher app.



    This is likely what you want - even if the sensors are in the Locked position, this app will turn on the spindle (by binding it to a button on the gamepad) and start the game.

    They don't look any better on the PS2 - the smoother washes out the colours so it's a matter of taste, really. ;)
     
  14. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,301
    Country:
    United States
    for my PS2 I tapped all 3 sensors and the disk spun on my tape n tissue modded PS2 for playing burned PS1 games..
     
  15. Foxi4

    Foxi4 Endless Trash
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27,878
    Country:
    Poland
    Maybe it's a matter of the revision then - I'm not that adept in launching PSX games on the PS2 to be perfectly honest, I mostly play them on my PSP. :P
     
  16. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Well yes, they look even better on PS3 with that system's smoothing method. B-)
     
  17. Foxi4

    Foxi4 Endless Trash
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27,878
    Country:
    Poland
    I personally can't stand it - the washed-out colours and the smoothened (unreadable) fonts are a big no-no to me, but I think you have enough material to finish your mod now. ;)
     
  18. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    There's one small problem, (I think.) When I turn on the PS2 holding the R1 button it doesn't go to uLaunchElf. It just goes to a black screen. This with the disc not spinning at all.

    Edit: It was going to uLaunchElf before I tried to disable to the sensors and ended up not being able to spin the disc
     
  19. Foxi4

    Foxi4 Endless Trash
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27,878
    Country:
    Poland
    You're not supposed to go to uELF - you use it to browse files only. You're supposed to go the PSXLauncher - you must've mapped the buttons wrong or got a corrupt ELF. ;)
     
  20. tbgtbg

    tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    PSX games do look better on the PS2, just by virtue of being able to use component cables to play them with the PS2. For the most part I wouldn't bother with the smoothing, though.

    Only way I've gotten PSX backups to work on PS2 is using a Gameshark PSX bonus disc that game with the PS2 Gameshark, but I've never tried it on my slim.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sensor, Please,