PS2 Mod Issues/Options

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Sh!fT_23, May 10, 2011.

May 10, 2011

PS2 Mod Issues/Options by Sh!fT_23 at 2:44 AM (3,071 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Sh!fT_23
    OP

    Member Sh!fT_23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    So I'll give you a basic rundown. I have been trolling the forums (and Google) for some time now and have decided I might get some more specific and relevant info by just asking.

    1. I have a Phat PS2, SCH 3xxxx (I'm not at home right now but I think it's 39001 but from memory you will only need the 3).
    2. It has a mod chip (don't know which one, I think it may ModBo 4 but not 100%, I can open up my PS2 to confirm but I would like to avoid this if possible).
    3. The DVD Tray was buggered and would not eject (would get jammed like halfway).

    Now just to clarify, this was my friends PS2 and I bought it because I didn't want to pay $70 to get it modded.
    So to repair the DVD Tray I managed to find a second PS2 that just happened to have the exact same Model No. Now this PS2 was in significantly better condition, and was less knocked about and dusty (especially on the inside). Therefore I decided instead of just swapping the DVD tray, I would basically just swap in the mainboard from my PS2 (with the ModChip) and that way I'd have a nice, sexy looking PS2, with younger (or at least less used/abuse/bludgeoned) hardware.

    Long story short (lol, too late) the PS2 works, but does not appear to play any backups.
    It plays original PS2 discs, although it does get that red screen sometimes, (Please insert a Playstation 2 or Playstation format disc) which I seem to get past by holding the Power button until the system has booted.

    So I have no guarantee whether the Mod Chip was working when I got it, due to the damaged tray (although my friend assured me it did), or perhaps if i messed up the mod by switching out mainboards, or even if the ISO's I've been using are bad.
    Or is it possible I just need to flash the bios or something to that extent.

    BTW I am studying engineering and had worked in a computer repair shop for 6ish years, so you can rule out incorrect handling of components, static discharge etc. as the issue.

    I have tried a number of methods in order to attempt to boot the backup: Turn console on with eject button, reset to load; spam reset button like 20 times; turn off power switch then hold reset button; etc.
    However I don't know if there is some software menu to get into when you power on the system or how to do it.

    So that is where I stand. I am willing to do the following (however obviously if I can save myself the time and trouble by fixing the above that would be preferable):
    1. Swap the mainboard (however i get the feeling this will not make a difference)
    2. Use Free MCBoot or similar for a softmod (although I don't have SwapMagic or AR or anything similar to use)
    3. Buy another modchip and install it myself (I will have to brush up on my soldering skills but that's fine, suggestion would be appreciated as to which is the best one but at this stage I was thinking the Matrix Infinity)
    4. Punch my brother in the face because he looked at me funny
    5. An option I have not mentioned above due to my lack of knowledge and you, the viewer, deem optimal.

    Some things to consider when making you recommendations:
    - I want to play PS1 originals and backups
    - I want to play PS2 originals and backups
    - I have purchased a network adapter and am going to add a HDD
    - If there is a software menu or GUI that allows you to run homebrew or whatever else that would be nice
    - Support to play backups from the HDD (preferably both PS1 and PS2)
    - Minimal hassle once the solution is implemented
    - Functionality to copy backups to the internal HDD via either the ethernet connection or USB port.

    To the best of my knowledge Free MCBoot should do all the above but correct me if I'm wrong or if there is a better option or it can be done with a mod chip.

    Any advice or solutions are greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    You have done your homeworks my friend.
    Freemcboot + Phat ps2 + network adapter + HDD is the best combo out there.

    This will not allow you to play PS1 games i suggest you look into PC emulation or PSP for that.

    You should get all the info you need here and here

    FreeMCboot is a memory card mod I suggest you get it installed locally.
     
  3. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    Try switching the laser over, or cleaning/adjusting it. If it has problems playing originals, its less likely going to play backups.

    If the modchip uses matrix code like the modbo 4, holding Triangle + Circle while powering on should bring up some settings. If you see this menu your chips is installed correctly/partially correctly/works.

    Open PS2 loader, Magsor linked to it, will allow PS2 games off the HDD. I head PS1 is possible with emulation but can't remember compatibility, think it was low. uLaunchELF is a file manager sort of homebrew, homebrew can be launched with this and comes default with Free McBoot.

    You can install fmb easily if you can get your mod working, but can also install it by swapping disc, and members at psx-scene to install it for you.

    i am very tired
     
  4. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,657
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    freemcboot is the way to go. i just got mine up and running (bought it from a friend for 20 bucks with controller and mem card). if your network isnt around the ps2, you can bridge a wireless laptop and use that. i just got it working for me last night. you can install freemcboot using 007 agent under fire with a modded file on it (beware getting to the second level is actually tough, the controls SUCK). from there you can transfer or boot files from a flash drive, although its picky about what flash drives it accepts. i got a kingston and an hp, it will only read the hp.

    if you got the network adapter you can use an internal HDD. i never tried with usb but i heard only bad things about usb loading on ps2.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  5. Sh!fT_23
    OP

    Member Sh!fT_23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    I do have an original xbox that I modded but I always preferred my PS2 and there are in fact too many good exclusives.

    In any case I do not have the network adapter yet but it's on it's way, and also thanks Magsor for the link to the PS2 loader guide that will help me plenty.

    It seems that the settings menu will not run when holding Triangle + Circle so I guess that mean it's not a Matrix based chip/It's damaged/is a piece of shit/needs to be re-soldered....

    So now I'm basically I'm looking at getting the Free McBoot installed on a memory card. Correct me if I'm wrong but my friend has a (working, lol) Modded PS2, so i should be able to use that to install on the FMB on the MC without any problems? Also, when using an HDD can you make a virtual memory card or is this stupid pointless. My other question regarding FMB is does the MC have to be in slot 1 because I seem to remember some games only saving to a memory card in slot 1, which could be an issue considering some space will be used.

    The only other thing is if any one knows about emulation software or something similar to run PS1 games because there are a bunch I would like to play again (Ape Escape and Soul Reaver come to mind). I was considering if it's not possible or rarely works that I would just put in a mod chip anyway, and use FMB as well (which I assume is possible), for the best of both worlds. If this is the case which would be my best option?

    Lastly, thank you to all who responded. I appreciate your help and it's good to see there are still some active PS2ers temping.
     
  6. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    FMCB Memory card works in slot 1 or 2 doesnt matter.
    Virtual memory card can be a pain in the arse to setup only gave it a small try though.
    You can save some space on your FMCB install if you use (PLR)DVDELF.BIN in the inject folder that comes with the install package. Noob package here http://sksapps.com/index.php?page=exploit.html
    If you dont like the HDLOADER use Open PS2 Loader v0.8 http://sksapps.com/index.php?page=hd.html
    And to save time i just Rename Open PS2 Loader.ELF --->HDLOADER.ELF and place it with the install package.
     
  7. Sh!fT_23
    OP

    Member Sh!fT_23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    Not as big a deal since doesn't need to be in slot 1 but cheers for the extra info. I might look into the virtual mem card anyway, for extra storage/backups.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Free McBoot takes about 2MB on your memory card, and you can take it out once the ps2 is booted, so there's not much to worry about. uLaunchELF does allow you to copy the saves from your memory card to usb storage. It's a bit of a hassle, but maybe better than a virtual memory card, because that might cause problems on some games.

    And if your ps2 has trouble reading retail discs, i bet the laser is dying or the chip is partly loose or something. If the ps2 had no chip, i would burn an ESR patched disc and check it in the ps2 browser. It would need to be identified as video dvd, and it's much quicker to test this way than booting ESR. Well if you would want to tinker with your laser. But i don't know how the browser is supposed to identify ESR patched discs if you have a chip, maybe that's not supposed to work at all.

    About ps1 games:
    I think you need you chip to work for these. Or is your ps2 a V9/10?
     
  9. Sh!fT_23
    OP

    Member Sh!fT_23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    I believe it's a V8 PS2. And any original disc boots if I hold the power button for like 5 secs as the PS2 powers on, which is apparently 'Disable Mode' when using a chip, or so I have read. which lead me to believe that the only thing that is wrong with it is the chip is playing up. On the weekend I will try some more ISO's just to make sure i didn't have a dodgy one.
    Maybe it is worth opening it back up and checking to see if I need to re-solder anything.
     
  10. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Lol didn't know they had VMC support with Open PS2 Loader v0.8 .
    It works with most games i have tried.
    Modchip is the way to go though for PS1 support.
     

Share This Page