PS0 Acekard 2i Help

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Moogle100, Jan 11, 2010.

Jan 11, 2010

PS0 Acekard 2i Help by Moogle100 at 7:45 PM (725 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Moogle100
    OP

    Newcomer Moogle100 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, I was just wondering why PS0 no longer works on my Acekard. When I first got it, I had to download new firmware or something and it worked fine. It was only until recently that it stopped functioning and now white screens when I load it. Is there something wrong with my card or is this normal?
     
  2. Kurobon

    Newcomer Kurobon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not sure exactly what the problem is I've done the exact same thing and I use acekard2i as well. Have you tried downloading a new clean rom and loading that one? I'm just speculating but I've heard some roms become damaged when updating firmware (when they're already on the card while the patch is running)
     
  3. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a weird problem that no one can explain, however re-extracting the rom from the original .zip file will fix it.
     
  4. Moogle100
    OP

    Newcomer Moogle100 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Here's everything I've done so far:

    1. Downloaded latest firmware from Acekard site
    2. Deleted old rom and downloaded a new one.
    3. Deleted old game file.
    4. Blowing the cartridge.

    I've tried loading the game at least 10 times now and it always does the same thing: white screens.
    Do I maybe have to patch it, or something? I mean, the old ones didn't need to, but maybe with this whole fiasco, maybe?

    @XWolf

    Do you mean re-download it?
     
  5. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Never, ever, ever blow into a cart! Moisture in your breath will eventually kill it and the DS.

    OK - DS or DSi? Have you formatted the card? Have you tried another microSD? Are other games suffering

    No, I didn't mean re-download - just re-copy it from your original downloaded .zip
     
  6. Moogle100
    OP

    Newcomer Moogle100 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    @_@ I'll keep that in mind.

    Anyways, the same game file works on my brother's DSTT, I have a normal DS, no other games have any problems, haven't done any formatting. I only lightly blew into it once, but I won't anymore and thanks for the heads up. I don't think I have the original on my comp anymore.

    Thinking back to what I did do, could downloading cheat.DAT from the database have caused it?
     
  7. Moogle100
    OP

    Newcomer Moogle100 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind everyone.

    As it turns out, I disabled the Action Replay, Soft Reset, and Download Play items and it now runs fine. If you wanna nitpick which ones need to be disabled, go ahead. I want to thank everyone for their advice also.
     

Share This Page