Hacking PS Vita Amiga Emulation

Rik80

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
149
Country
United States
Hi peeps

i recently dug my vita out the cupboard and started playing around, downloaded few games and then came across emulation talk on line
Ive dug around a bit, and what id really like is to emulate the amiga
Now, unfortunately, in order to get to PSN store i had to update firmware, so its running 3.67, so this limits me a bit

I have set up VHBL and managed to get SNES, Neo Geo and GBA colour up and running

Im wondering if its possible to get an amiga emulator going?

Any advice appreciated
 
  • Like
Reactions: Linkuei

Rik80

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
149
Country
United States
Thanks very much
Any chance your able to assist if i have any questions regarding installtion set up later on?
 

Rik80

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
149
Country
United States
Cheers
Think i will need help lol
I just opened the file and there is only an EBOOT file in it? Is that normal
I will just say, ive only installed snes, geo etc up to now, and they had other folders in it ie roms, cache, few other files etc
 

Rik80

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
149
Country
United States
Quick question, managed to load it up, no idea how, but its running
Is there a possibility to run WHDLoads through this emulator or just adf files?
Ive not found any info on the forum there

Cheers
 

Rik80

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
149
Country
United States
Not sure if anyone can help
Seems i have the emulator running but when i go to select an adf. in to the disk drive, it behaves like not selecting it, and reverting to the 'back' tab. They dont select to the drive

Any ideas?
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
947
Trophies
1
Age
45
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,378
Country
United States
I honestly wouldn't bother. PSPUAE is extremely slow. I couldn't find a single game that ran full speed with it. Unless you are planning to play chess with it or tic-tac-toe, you are in for a disappointment.

If you can afford it at all, I would buy a second Vita <3.60 and use UAE4all2 on that (www.github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases). That emulator still has it's flaws (no sound in IK+ etc.), but at least it runs almost all games at full speed.
 

Rik80

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
149
Country
United States
Ok

So if anyone views this, heres an update

While PSP UAE would install, there was an issue with it selecting a disk to place in the drives, it just wouldnt do it. I could see the games but it wouldnt show in the DFO/DF1 drive when selected.

For now, i have binned it

I have moved on to psp UAE4ALL r1, and so far it is working
I am using a PCH2016 slim vita, with 3.67 firmware, using VHBL
In order to get it working, if others wish to try, you will need the correct kick Rom, this MUST BE 1.3 kick rom, of the over dump 512kb file size (search online you will find it)
It will only work with this one
Then follow rest of instructions of where to stick files, basically all goes in PS/SAVEDATA folder

ANyway, have fun
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    being helpful to the community and a similar mindset as the rest of the staff also goes a long way
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Alot of users just want it for attention tbh
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I know a forum that said if you're good and don't ask you usually get it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    you mean this forum?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Nah others
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You know what they say, I want never gets.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Iirc temp usually votes people in or holds an application every once in a blue moon
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ^ that
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    They're pretty good at hiring the sexy ones
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Inc. Dinoh
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    550k members and only about a dozen staff they hold their own pretty well
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Stupid region locked digital keys are the dumbest thing next gen consoles have come up with
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    @DinohScene, that Xbox code ever work?
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yeh it was the PC version of 76
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    regardless, the hubby took it : D
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    lawl the site said xbox
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Was given a PC Game Pass key for free on Temp, didn't work because region locking. :(
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Or as I like to call it, RACISM.
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Now for someone to hack that thing and make pixel pr0n
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It maybe possible.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Will be perfect for onlyfans links
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Gamers: I bet your 4k oled ain't a jump rop
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    No, but I can take my OLED jump rope for a 4k
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That's a race.
    Shape @ Shape: That's a race.