Problems with using action replay codes

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kidi3, Apr 18, 2010.

Apr 18, 2010
  1. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I have some problems with some action replay codes, my MAX DP codes, for Yu-gi-oh 5ds Stardust accelerator...
    I can activate the code, but i can't save or use the DP, when the Cheat is on ... how do i fix it ?
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what do you mean?
    care to rephrase that a little or perhaps detail
     
  3. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I am able to activate the code, but when i use the thing, i got through the code , becomes both screens black. when i save the state, with the cheat on , became both screens also black
     
  4. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I can activate the code and get 999999999999 DP, but i can't save or use the DP's, when the Cheat is on ... how do i fix it ?
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    try format your SD card and reinsert a new copy of your firmware
     
  6. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Format... it's after i inserted the firmware, it does that
     
  7. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Have just tried it... but the black screen still appears
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    are you using akaio1.6RC2?
     
  9. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
  10. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Could you help me ?
     
  11. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know if this will help but try download r4cce and tick the box to activate codes on this game in the r4cce program. you might have already tried it but if not its worth a try. just download r4cce from google then import your usrcheat.dat file into r4cce, then highlight the game you are yousing cheats for and it will show you the game crc and some other info, below the crc is a little box thats says enable codes tick the box to activate cheats and see if it does anything
     
  12. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I have once before been able to activate and use the cheat, but since i updated Akaio it isn't working...
     
  13. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    have you edited any of your cheats or are you useing the cheat file that came with akaio?

    have you pressed start on akaio and changed which cheat file to load the cheats from?
     
  14. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Nope.. i havent changed anything, the only thing i have changed is the firmware, and i am using the cheats, which already were inside the Akaio folder
     
  15. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    when i setup my acekard i put the usrcheat.dat file in r4cce and added some more codes to the file and while i was there i ticked the enable cheat box for the games i wanted to cheat on.
    does any of the cheats work on other games ?
     
  16. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    yes i am able to activate, but i cant save
     
  17. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Could you help me ?
     
  18. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    are you pressing select when you chose the cheats that you want on. once youve chose the cheats you want on press select then it should take you back to the game menu then start the game and see if they work.

    if that wont work download r4cce off the net, connect the sd card to the pc then go to the cheat folder and import the usrcheat.dat file into r4cce. then you should see the list of games you have cheats for, highlight the game and then tick the enable cheat box.
    you should also check your using the right crc id for the game ur trying to cheat on. to check the crc just open r4cce up in another window and import the game ur trying to cheat on into r4cce then compare the numbers make sure both numbers are the same
     
  19. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried to activate a code and then save the state on a another game, which worked perfectly, so it's only this game where the problem is
     

Share This Page