Problems with Phantasy Star Zero

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by xxItachisamaxx, Dec 29, 2009.

Dec 29, 2009
  1. xxItachisamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer xxItachisamaxx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    The game worked for me for about half a week, now I can't seem to get it to run anymore. Is there a possible fix to this game?
     
  2. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What flashcart are you using?
    Did you patch the game beforehand?
     
  3. xxItachisamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer xxItachisamaxx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard 2, and I'm pretty sure it was pre-patched (sorry I didnt post which flash cart, was trying to get the game to work while typing)
     
  4. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    acekard 2 doesnt need a patch also can you tell us exactly what happens?
     
  5. xxItachisamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer xxItachisamaxx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    It'll show the game loading, but I get a white screen after and nothing happens. Just tried a different ROM of the same game, still no luck.
     
  6. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    backup your save and then delete it off your card and try ive been playing ps0 since it came out on my ak2 and never had this problem
     
  7. xxItachisamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer xxItachisamaxx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Huh...weird, I reloaded the loader I got for my Acekard, and it works fine now. Was it maybe the skin I was using? Or could something have changed on the card to stop that game from running?
     
  8. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    lol it cant be the skin [​IMG]
     
  9. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    or could it have been your patched rom? since akaio patches it automatically, so u just got double patched and somehow this screws up your game?
     
  10. xxItachisamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer xxItachisamaxx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, it's really hard to say. The game worked fine up until tonight, so I'm not sure what the heck happened. Thanks for the help though, problem solved for now...
     

Share This Page