Problems w/ Stella DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Dwight, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008

Problems w/ Stella DS by Dwight at 5:19 AM (1,599 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Dwight
    OP

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded Stella DS (atari 2600 emulator) and the homebrew pack that came with it. I also downloaded the homebrew of portal for the 2600, which was my original intention for downloading this emulator. I put all the homebrew in a folder called Atari, and put my atarids.nds file in my emulators folder. I open it, and I get a white screen. I can't soft reset, so something is up. I tried putting it on the root of my SD card and I get the same results.
    hmm so what's going on
     
  2. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Don't change the directory name, for one.
     
  3. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah you pretty much have to have the files in directories that emulator knows. The readme that comes with it should help.
     
  4. Dwight
    OP

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    The file name for the .nds file is atarids.nds as default.
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That (probably) doesn't matter. Rename the rom folder back to stellads and put it in the root of the memory card.
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you may also have to DLDI patch it to get it to work [​IMG]
     
  7. Dwight
    OP

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    So, should I keep it called atarids.nds? That's the default name...
    But yeah I'll try that rom folder thing.

    Also I have a cyclo so I shouldn't have to DLDI patch.
     
  8. Dwight
    OP

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    I named the rom folder stellds and it still doesn't work.
    Is anybody else having these problems?
     
  9. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me, I have a handful of 2600 games left on my DS, just in case I feel like replaying something like Adventure on occassion.
     
  10. Kkolko

    Member Kkolko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Belgium
    Have you tried putting the .nds file on the root of your card?
     
  11. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Mine isn't, I leave it in the same subdirectory as all my other .nds files.
     

Share This Page