Hardware Problems Being Caused by a 128gb Sd Card

dankonion

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
I recently got a new 128gb SD card for my o3dsxl. I noticed that it loads slower which is normal since the sd card is large. But the main problem that I'm having with it so far is that whenever I enter one of the apps on the top of the screen for example Game notes, Friends list, or Miiverse it will work normal but when I quit using the application, it will keep me in the page saying HOME. It seems like if I take out my SD card while It's on this screen that it will then crash out of it and then crash on the main menu. Is there any way I can fix this problem? By the way the SD card is on format FAT32 so I know that the format isn't the issue.
 

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,408
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,985
Country
United States
Thank you all for sharing your experiences with us but it doesn't solve his problem. He bought a 128GB Sd card for $40 and from a brand i never heard of or probably isn't well know is probably not a good card even fake. That is my best guess. If you are having problems, try formatting it with the sd formatter tool and make sure is 32fat. Then again i doubt nintendo intended for anyone to be using any sd card higher than 32GB Cause they never tested it as it shows on their list of confirmed working sd card options.
 

GreaterDog

A True Warrior, A Warning 9 Warrior
Banned
Joined
Nov 12, 2015
Messages
447
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Trying To Hide From Raulpica's Bans
XP
160
Country
Thank you all for sharing your experiences with us but it doesn't solve his problem. He bought a 128GB Sd card for $40 and from a brand i never heard of or probably isn't well know is probably not a good card even fake. That is my best guess. If you are having problems, try formatting it with the sd formatter tool and make sure is 32fat. Then again i doubt nintendo intended for anyone to be using any sd card higher than 32GB Cause they never tested it as it shows on their list of confirmed working sd card options.
Maybe he got corrupted files in the card he must check it and fixes the issues.It happen to my 03ds's 32GB kingston card.
 

dankonion

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
I never had a problem with my KomputerBay card in my Wii U. I think I have a Sandisk in my New 3DS though.
what size was your card I might consider buying a better brand if it solves my problem.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Is probably fake.
It works perfectly and its on the correct format. The thing is that the 3ds is supposed to normally support sd card sizes 32 and under. I'm not positive if the brand is causing the issue or the size of the sd card.
 

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,408
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,985
Country
United States
what size was your card I might consider buying a better brand if it solves my problem.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


It works perfectly and its on the correct format. The thing is that the 3ds is supposed to normally support sd card sizes 32 and under. I'm not positive if the brand is causing the issue or the size of the sd card.
So why aren't you using a 32 GB Sd card if that how the system works? :mellow:
 

Futurdreamz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
2,276
Trophies
1
Age
32
XP
2,129
Country
Canada
what size was your card I might consider buying a better brand if it solves my problem.
Originally I had this card, but then I upgraded to this one because 64GB was a tad too small. It is a full sized SD so it won't work with the brand New 3DS, but it will work with the original.

I don't remember what size I have in my 3DS, and I don't want to take it apart just to check.
 
Last edited by Futurdreamz,

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,408
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,985
Country
United States
The reason why I got an SD card this size is because I want to get CFW (Custom Firmware) so then I can have space for all the games I want to download.
Well while is not my business why you use larger cards than intended, Nintendo surly didn't expect anyone to just download every single game available or even back up ones that aren't on eshop servers, but again, is your decision. 32GB is what nintendo considered their standard.

To be honest i think you may have a defective (Fake) Card. Apperently they exist somehow. Generic looking cards, sell for very low prices and has high storages spaces, have very poor write speeds. Mostly you should avoid any unknown brands or ones that look cheep and generic for example have a sticker on it, without basic information.

Is better to stick to trusted brands like sandisk, kingston, luxor or whatever the ones listed by nintendo. Find ones that look like this, it should least have the "MICRO SDXC" Logo on it and The writing speed class that shows "U1" Or "C10" Something similar. Also Expect to pay more than $60 for it, mostly people would buy a very cheap card, especially having high storage.... easy to know is supicious.
s0992227_sc7


You can also CLICK HERE For list of tested and working sd cards by nintendo for nintendo 3ds and new 3ds systems. :)
It also tells you that is recommended to use the sd formatter tool for best results, and that nintendo does not guarantee performance for Micro sd cards.
 
Last edited by Sonic Angel Knight,

dankonion

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
I found out the problem everyone! It wasnt my SD card or 3ds but it was because I had menuhax. Menuhax causes many issues to the menu sadly. Thanks to everyone who took part of this thread.
 

nero99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2014
Messages
3,135
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
3,739
Country
United States
when formatting large capacity cards, set the cluster size to 64. they work much better than having cluster set to 32. also, i recommend getting a samsung evo or evo plus 128gb, they work pretty great.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ih8ih8sn0w

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
4,687
Country
United States
I found out the problem everyone! It wasnt my SD card or 3ds but it was because I had menuhax. Menuhax causes many issues to the menu sadly. Thanks to everyone who took part of this thread.
Doesn't change the fact that you have a fake sd card with actual memory ranging from 16-32GB possibly even less
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sonic Angel Knight

Originality

Chibi-neko
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,716
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
London, UK
Website
metalix.deviantart.com
XP
1,904
Country
For peace of mind, you should test your micro SD card with h2test to confirm the actual speed, capacity, and reliability of the card. The way it works, it will full up the card with 1GB files then read them back to check read speed and data integrity. Fake cards will end up corrupting all files created beyond its physical capacity.

There was another thread recently where someone's 64GB Micro SD card turned out to be physically 8GB big, and the rest was faked via compression.

Edit: one site for h2test: http://www.uniwins.com/download/showdownload.php?id=2&lang=en
 
Last edited by Originality, , Reason: correction

Futurdreamz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
2,276
Trophies
1
Age
32
XP
2,129
Country
Canada
lol ok guy, you and your real $40 128GB no brand SD card ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Komputerbay is a brand by definition though. Just because it's not Samsung or SanDisk is no excuse to write it off. My cards have worked absolutely perfectly.

Plus since Komputebay isn't as high profile as Samsung or SanDisk, there's no counterfeit units.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sonic Angel Knight

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Click on your profile pic in the top right corner, and you'll get the profile menu popup, with... +1