Problem With Youtube Videos

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by TheDreamLord, Jul 22, 2012.

Jul 22, 2012
  1. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    This was my first uploaded video, rendered in Internet HD 720 SOny Vegas
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QnkV4mLUbp8
    Did the same in my following videos, however, look at the difference on full screen.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pAE-ZJeWy14

    What could be causing this? I used the same settings for everything.
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    The black borders?
     
  3. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Mhm. The Black Borders of Death.
     
  4. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    So can anyone help me with this? I don't want to have terrible quality on Youtube.
     
  5. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    It might be obvious, but it looks like your aspect ratio is different than the original video.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    No way :P they are the same settings yet they turn out different...
     
  7. N00ByBo0

    Newcomer N00ByBo0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I use vegas:

    [​IMG]

    Put that one on NO on every clip you'll be using and it will stretch (no black borders)

    Ignore rest, I used an example video.
     
  8. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hm, I'll try that, I am not home right now, so when I get back I'll see if that's no, thanks anyway!
     
  9. N00ByBo0

    Newcomer N00ByBo0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just use a short video clip to test in case it doesn't work (I don't play Minecraft so maybe it's different) but for my other game I play (and record at times) this works to make it stretch.
     
  10. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    On a completely unrelated note: HOLY CRAP! I havn't played Gunbound in AGES! I have a full bunge set on my old account.
     
  11. N00ByBo0

    Newcomer N00ByBo0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    /offtopic

    I play at times at www.gunbound.ca which is a private server based of old GunBound, the new one from Softnyx is pretty ruined due to cash and so

    /offtopic end.
     

Share This Page