problem with x3key

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by chicou, Jan 11, 2013.

Jan 11, 2013

problem with x3key by chicou at 3:21 AM (1,676 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. chicou
    OP

    Newcomer chicou Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    I just finished installing my x3key in my slim console. All went very well. I updated the x3key to the 1.30 firmware.

    When I try to eject the dvd (lliteon 16d5S 1175), nothing happen. The drive doesn't open.

    Is anybody know what can do this kind of bug ?

    regards

    Chicou
     
  2. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    I believe there's a "Pass Through" option on the remote? Press that, and it should eject.
     
  3. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Does it open if you press... I think it was Y in the dash?
     
  4. chicou
    OP

    Newcomer chicou Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    No It doesn't open from the dash too. The message change in the dash to tell me that the dvd is open but it doesn't open.

    I'm always on emulation mode. This is probably the problem.

    I try to get in passthru mode without success.

    Chicou
     
  5. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cables connected right? Also fully power down the console then turn it on with the eject button, the drive should come out and your in passthrough mode.
     
  6. Hero-Link

    Member Hero-Link Hero of Derrr

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    How did you turn the Xbox On?
    Pressing on the Power button on the console? Press Eject on the console? or Used a remote to power on?
     
  7. chicou
    OP

    Newcomer chicou Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    hi,

    I try to fully powerdown (unplug it). When I hit edject button, I ear the bip but the drive doesn't open nor the xbox don't comme On.

    If I hit the power button, the console it powering up in emulation mode.

    If I hit the remote power button, the x3key is in emulation mode too.

    After the first time I use the power button, I can use the edjet button to power on the console. But the x3key is always in emulation mode.

    regards

    Chicou
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Reinstall the Xkey and then reinstall the FW.
     
  9. chicou
    OP

    Newcomer chicou Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    When I look into the LCD monitor, I see the information about the firmware to be 1.30.

    I will reinstall everything and test if my dvd works without eh x3key too.

    Chicou
     
  10. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Aye.
    Good luck !
     
  11. chicou
    OP

    Newcomer chicou Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    without the xk3y the dvd is working correctly. I will try to put everithing back again. nothng better

    I redone the sdcard too.

    If I don't have any iso on the hdd can this cause such thing ?

    Chicou
     
  12. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    So you've tried completely turning off the Xbox, and then pressing the EJECT button to turn it on?
     
  13. chicou
    OP

    Newcomer chicou Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    If I do this the consol doesn't power up. I can ear the bing but not power on. BUT if I hit power button 1 time, after that I can power up the consol via the eject button. but te passtrhu doesn't work much.

    Chicou
     
  14. chicou
    OP

    Newcomer chicou Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    I put a real iso game on the hdd and nothing better that what I had.

    I tied to only use the sata cable that came with the xk3y and it's woring fine with my dvd.

    The only think i couldn't ckeck is the black cable (power + probably some signal to open the tray.

    How should I get the menu ? on the screen ? this don't show up ethier. But the Small LCD work well. I can see the iso'S version cpu key etc...

    any help appreciate

    Chicou
     
  15. chicou
    OP

    Newcomer chicou Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    ok,

    I got my key replaced and now it's woking. The defective fpga was the problem. !

    thanx for your help !

    Chicou
     
  16. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Aye.
    I'm glad it's working!

    Welcomes ;]
     

Share This Page