Problem with Theresia....

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Inunah, Mar 20, 2010.

Mar 20, 2010

Problem with Theresia.... by Inunah at 1:38 AM (1,690 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to play Theresia on my R4, with the Coverflow firmware. Every other game works on it, but this game gives me this:

    [Rom loading failed]
    disk errcode=-2147483632



    Please reset system.




    I've played this game on my R4 before, so I know it works... Bad dump? I downloaded it from the same place I downloaded it from last time, so I'm not sure.
     


  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    reformat SD?
     
  3. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Fuck no, all my other games play perfectly!


    I've tried downloading it from another site but it gives me the same error as before. I tried this on an emulator... The SAME emulator used in a let's play of this very game, and it doesn't show the bottom screen AT ALL.

    Can someone actually help me?
     
  4. Maitosuklaa

    Newcomer Maitosuklaa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Sweden
    Either it's a bad dump, an AP or you need to reformat. Download the rom from another source, if that doesn't work then you reformat. It's a bit tedious, but at least you know for sure that it doesn't fix your problem.

    Maybe you need to turn off cheats (if they're on) or options? *shrug*
     
  5. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've downloaded from 2 sources, Coverflow firmware doesn't support cheats, it's a game i've had on my R4 before that DID NOT have ap on it, and I don't have time to reformat.
     
  6. Maitosuklaa

    Newcomer Maitosuklaa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Sweden
    Then wait until you do. Or make some time.

    Wait, you don't have time to format, but you DO have time to ask around for help on a rather slow-moving forum?
     
  7. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Formatting takes literally 3 hours. Last time I had to do it, the computer was occupied by the formatter program for over 3 hours.

    So I don't think I can make any time at any time to format my SD card.

    So I'll need an immediate solution.

    Which means no formatting.

    And besides, i'm afraid it'll break my SD card again and make it need another format within a week like when I first got it... I got it, then less than a week later it needed a reformat because it wasn't recognized by my DS and it couldn't be opened by my computer.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    if i am not wrong.. there isn't AP in theresia...

    how come it takes 3 hours?
    as far as i know is done within seconds..
     
  9. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    My computer is fucked up. It takes almost 30 minutes to put 50 songs on my MP3, it takes 2 minutes to open Firefox, and it freezes for a moment when I use dscovery.exe to fix my firmware every time I add a new game.

    And yeah, there isn't AP in Theresia. It's a fricken game ported from a cell phone, and most people don't care about them enough to try to protect it from the pirates.
     
  10. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Fuck it, i'll just download Rooms: The Main Building. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Now i'm pissed. That's not even dumped yet! Well this sucks. All i've been able to find are IGN reviews, a demo on the Nintendo Channel, and no information on it on the Nintendo website.

    ...Anyone know of a game similar to Theresia in terms of gameplay and horror?
     
  11. Maitosuklaa

    Newcomer Maitosuklaa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Sweden
    If there is no AP, and the Rom is okay; and there are no options on that may be causing this; you literally only have one option left: Reformatting your SD card. Sorry, but that's the only thing left to try.
     
  12. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    WHYYYYYYY

    It worked before! It SERIOUSLY worked before without errors.

    I'm NOT reformatting anything.

    Now what is the non-reformat fix? A patch? A redownload?
     
  13. Maitosuklaa

    Newcomer Maitosuklaa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Sweden
    As I am but a mere layman, I can only guess as to why. Maybe something got corrupted? Still, the fact remains the same; through the process of elimination, we've concluded you most likely need to reformat. I don't see any other posibility.
     
  14. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Then explain this:

    There's a let's play of Theresia on Youtube. It was played on No$GBA. Both screens showed. (I can link you to it, but I'm being kicked off in a second.)
    Now, when I try using the game on No$GBA, it doesn't show the bottom screen at all.
    I believe this is where the problem lies, but somehow 2 downloads from 2 separate sites do the same thing.
     
  15. Maitosuklaa

    Newcomer Maitosuklaa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Sweden
    A conundrum indeed. Hm.

    Maybe it was a bad dump after all? Maybe the rom, from both sites, came from the same source of the dump?

    You should seek out a third source, and see if you can find a rom from another rom dumping group?
     
  16. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    FUCK IT


    HOW DO I FUCKING REFORMAT MY FUCKING CARD. IT'S NOT LIMITED TO THAT ONE FUCKING GAME, AND I'M TIRED OF THIS FUCKING SHIT.

    IT'S ALREADY CORRUPTING MORE THAN HALF OF MY FUCKING SAVES AND I CAN'T GET THEM OFF MY CARD...
    DAMNIT IT'S CORRUPTED BOTH COPIES OF MY DAIGASSO SAVE.
     
  17. Maitosuklaa

    Newcomer Maitosuklaa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Sweden
    Google and use the Panasonic SD Formatter.

    EDIT: Make sure to back up everything in your card first! Important! xD
     
  18. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Can't install things.

    And how do I back things up that my computer won't copy to my computer because it's "corrupted" yet my games can still use?

    Hmm... Wait, I have a backup of those things that I accidentally deleted.
     
  19. Maitosuklaa

    Newcomer Maitosuklaa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Sweden
    1: If you're using windows, you should still be able to format your SD card. I'm not entirely sure of the process though. Google should be able to inform you.

    2: Basically, you can't. Back up whatever you can, the rest is lost as far as I can tell.

    3: Try looking for software that can restore deleted files? Then again, that option is out as you can't install stuff. I don't know what to tell ya, you seem to be out of luck and options on this front.
     
  20. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    1. Otay.
    2. Otay
    3. I hadn't emptied the recycle bin. XD So I just restored the files I lost.
     

Share This Page