Problem with SoftChip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dark_Andre89, Dec 23, 2008.

Dec 23, 2008

Problem with SoftChip by Dark_Andre89 at 9:01 PM (2,000 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Dark_Andre89
    OP

    Newcomer Dark_Andre89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    So...i have installed the Waninoko's cIOS and the SoftChip but when i open it my WiiMote dont respond and i can do nothing...pls help :*
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you start SoftChip the 1st time it uses IOS36, or if you don't have IOS36 it lets you select the IOS to use. So i f you don't get into the menu your cIOS doesn't matter. Just start the latest SoftChip revision from the HBC.
     
  3. Dark_Andre89
    OP

    Newcomer Dark_Andre89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    i cant select any IOS because the Wiimote dont respond when i enter in SoftChip
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you update DevKitPro before compiling? Do you have only 1 wiimote activated when you try it?
     
  5. Dark_Andre89
    OP

    Newcomer Dark_Andre89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    DevKitPro??What is it? btw i have only 1 wiimote
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Which revision did you download, and who compiled it?
     
  7. Dark_Andre89
    OP

    Newcomer Dark_Andre89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    u mean which softchip revision i have? r73
     
  8. Dark_Andre89
    OP

    Newcomer Dark_Andre89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
  9. juanahx

    Newcomer juanahx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    China
    I got the same problem. I cant do anything when I enter softchip r76. wiiremote dont respond.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Try to delete the config file from SoftChip on your sd card. If this doesn't work, unplug all usb and gamecube hardware. If the problem still exists then, which IOS does SoftChip use?
     

Share This Page