Problem with nesDS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by sscho97, Jun 15, 2009.

Jun 15, 2009

Problem with nesDS by sscho97 at 2:57 AM (2,727 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. sscho97
    OP

    Newcomer sscho97 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi.. I have a R4-SDHC Upgrade (no numbers) and I just can't get nesDS emulator to work on my card >.<
    I download the latest version and put it in the root of my card (my card apparently has auto dldi patching named demon IO library) but then when I run the homebrew from my ds, it works perfectly for a split second (showing the menu and stuff) and then the screen turns off.. I've tried formatting and everything but it just dosen't seem to work >.< I wanna play the first super mario game on my ds [​IMG]

    anyhelp?
     
  2. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure why it doesn't work on your end, but I can tell you that you posted in the wrong subforum.
     
  3. strata8

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    There's your problem.
     
  4. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That could be your R4i card that is the problem, as said by the poster above me. Maybe you could consider going with a less cheap Flashcart, like the Acekard 2, the CycloDS, etc. The R4 was the first good Slot-1 flashcart and has built a solid reputation, but there are better alternative now.

    Other than that, maybe someone who use one of those R4 clone could have possibly found a solution.

    EDIT: The new firmware might have fixed the problem, you could give it a shot.
     
  5. sscho97
    OP

    Newcomer sscho97 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm..i uploaded the latest firmware and everything but I haven't figured out a solution.. >.<
    but i found a way for it to run anways ... using moonshell 2 ;D

    dam.. i should of did more research b4 buying a flashcarty [​IMG]
     
  6. DumbLuck

    Newcomer DumbLuck Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    First, make sure you load nesDS.nds from the "Media" menu (the one in the middle on the main screen)
    Second, DO NOT launch the files that start with the dot and dash (.-). Scroll to the bottom of the list and select a the actual file for the ROM image that does not have the dot and dash.


    .-somegame.nes WRONG!
    somegame.nes RIGHT!
     

Share This Page