Problem with M3 Sakura

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Nyoouber, Sep 6, 2009.

Sep 6, 2009

Problem with M3 Sakura by Nyoouber at 9:09 PM (2,197 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Nyoouber
    OP

    Newcomer Nyoouber Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, yes Im new and this is my first post, but I only joined here to get help with my issue, and access all the great resources here. I recently bought an m3 but sent it back when it was not working properly, it would freeze a lot. I got a replacement one sent to me and this one has the m2 sakura logo in the corner. However, this one refuses to load games over a certain small size. Most gba games work but almost all ds games do not. On touchpod they either freeze on a white or blakc screen as soon as they load and on sakura they freeze 3-4 into the game. Please help me fix this proble, I dont want to have to send mine back again and pay for more shipping.
     
  2. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    When you first get it, are you updating the firmware to the newest version?
     
  3. Nyoouber
    OP

    Newcomer Nyoouber Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I believe I have. If someone can direct me to the lastest firmware I will try it. I just downloaded some firmware I found on the internet.
     
  4. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    Heya, and welcome to the 'Temp.
    I wish I had better news to relay to you, but I believe you have been suckered in by the "fake real" put out by www.m3adaptes.com.

    Could you check the packaging of your M3 real and post the website it lists on the box?
    If it says www.m3adapter.com, it's a genuine M3real. If it says www.m3adaptes.com, then you've been suckered in by a clone card, and you'll need an alternate firmware to properly utilize the card.
     
  5. Nyoouber
    OP

    Newcomer Nyoouber Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    The problem is this M3 didn't come packaged, it was a replacement of my old one which was not working properly so they just sent me that cartridge.
     
  6. Burnedmagix

    Member Burnedmagix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    Check fake pics of the M3 and compare it
     
  7. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    if you could run Sakura on your card then it shouldn't be a fake
    try a different microsd or format your microsd and try again
     
  8. Nyoouber
    OP

    Newcomer Nyoouber Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I put in my sisters micro sd. It's the m3, not the sd.
     
  9. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
  10. Nyoouber
    OP

    Newcomer Nyoouber Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Itouch, Touchpod and Sakura, none of them work. I can run them, but I cannot run games, it just freezes at a white or black screen.
     
  11. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
  12. Nyoouber
    OP

    Newcomer Nyoouber Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Result: Turn it on and get a screen that says:

    [LANGUAGE: ENGLISH]

    No system file found !
    Put system file in
     
  13. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    then your M3 should be Real..make sure that you're using clean roms not the ones patched with m3manager
    and try not to have way too many games per folder
     
  14. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Mine freezes alot to especially on bootup. I have to hold down A to have it come back to the FW selector screen...
     
  15. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Blow into the slot where you put the MicroSD. That tends to fix problems like that, or when the ds doesn't detect the flashcart.
     
  16. FongFong

    Newcomer FongFong Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hello, I have the same problem with my m3 real. I know it is real. I can start up sakura and/or the original m3 firmware, but when I try to load the games from the menu, it will freeze with a black screen. This happens with all games. How did you fix this?
     

Share This Page